Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Weak SSL Ciphers & Insecure Version of SSL Protocol Accepted

Posted on 2007-11-30
2
Medium Priority
?
4,838 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
On a Windows 2000 server web server i need to be able to perform the following actions.

The SSL configuration should be changed so that connections using weak (that is, less than 128-bit) encryption ciphers are rejected.

And

The SSL configuration on the listed hosts should be changed so that SSL connections using the insecure version 2 protocol are not accepted.


0
Comment
Question by:Cooker4246
2 Comments
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
meverest earned 500 total points
ID: 20385482
On directory security tab, click 'edit' in 'secure connections', check 'require ssl' and 'require 128 bit'

Cheers.
0
 
LVL 34

Assisted Solution

by:Dave_Dietz
Dave_Dietz earned 500 total points
ID: 20409216
For the second part of your question please see the following KB article:

How to Restrict the Use of Certain Cryptographic Algorithms and Protocols in Schannel.dll
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/245030/en-us

And to a lesser extent:

How to control the ciphers for SSL and TLS
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/216482/en-us

Dave Dietz
0