Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Connecting Outlook 2000 to Lotus Domino Server

Posted on 2007-11-30
4
Medium Priority
?
504 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
How do I configure OUtlook 2000 for Lotus Domino Server?  I realize 2000 if very old, but unfortunately that's all I have to work with at the moment.

I'm reading alot about the outlook connector, but I can't seem to find one for outlook 2000.  

Any help is much appreciated!

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:cas_three
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
SysExpert earned 1000 total points
ID: 20389812
You may need DAMO.

What version of Notes ?

see

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Internet_Email/Email/Email_Clients/Lotus_Notes/Q_22946721.html

I hope this helps !


0
 

Author Comment

by:cas_three
ID: 20395003
We are using Domino 6.5.4.  I thought I was going to have to use DAMO, but I can't find anything compatible with Outlook 2000?

Thank you!
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:qwaletee
qwaletee earned 1000 total points
ID: 20399870
Microsoft never had a connector for OL2k. IBM used to support OL2k in early releases of what is now called DAMO. I think that support is now gone, I don't know if it works at all.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cas_three
ID: 20402285
Ok, I'll look into upgrading to Office 2003 then since that is what MS and IBM seem to support.

Thank you
0