?
Solved

RED screen with some anti-virus warning saying install program

Posted on 2007-11-30
8
Medium Priority
?
2,040 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-22
I have a RED screen saying I AM INFECTED AND I SHOULD INSTALL THIS ANT-VIRUS PROGRAM.
0
Comment
Question by:63296329
  • 5
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:dis1931
ID: 20384797
Hello 63296329,

Don't do it...It is likely spyware or some other unwanted solicitation sometimes just popups from Internet sites.

Try cleaning your PC with spybot or other freeware spyware cleaner...Also run anti-virus to check your PC.

Regards,

dis1931
0
 

Author Comment

by:63296329
ID: 20384846
Its not mine but will work on it Monday. She has Macafee and they say its not a virus. Could it be adware? The ie probablt has that site as a default? She pro has to go thru the mess of terminating it which we both know is a pain in ..... you know. Would spybot (I use it) find it when macafee does not? She may not have done a scan in awhile.
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
dis1931 earned 500 total points
ID: 20384946
Spybot or a similar tool might work....I forget some of the names of other good ones...as I haven't been in desktop support for a while but yes...it is not necessarily a virus that mcafee or symantec would pick up but likely some spyware or other process or registry keys, files, etc...that are causing it to happen.  Sometimes installed accidentally or as part of another application.  You can look at msconfig and see what is in the startup tab....just go to start menu and type "msconfig" and it will come up....there are lots of places to look but that is a start.  Does the red screen come up regularly or is this a one time thing...if so it may just be a website she visited....and this was like a popup....just get rid of it anf it may never come up again.

hijackthis is another application and I beleive it also will tell you things like if your internet explorer homepage is hijacked etc...
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:IndiGenus
ID: 20385057
Sounds like smitfraud, or Vundo trojan....or both, which is common nowadays. Like dis1931 had said, give us a HijackThis log on it and it would show what' going on.

Download and run/save a scan. Save it as a text file and upload it.

http://www.trendsecure.com/portal/en-US/threat_analytics/hijackthis.php

Please upload the log at EE-Stuff.com
Use the link below and login using your Experts-Exchange username and password.
http://www.ee-stuff.com
Click on "Expert Area" tab
type or paste the link to your Question
"Browse" your pc to the location of your Hijackthis log and click "Upload"
Copy the resulting "url" and post it back here.
0
 

Author Comment

by:63296329
ID: 20385123
I am going to install the free spybot and the free adware SE. It comes up random. I have seen this before and takes over ie home page perhaps. It is an annoyance. Once I have th PC I can find out the name of the vendoe or program name and see if it has installed itself or is just hanging around like adware or mor like spyware. Will update ya'll first of next week. I also use registy smart. Is this the wrong section for this? It is sometimes confusing as to what area to pick. Later
0
 

Author Comment

by:63296329
ID: 20385141
I havr to leave now and pick up the other half at the airport, unfortunately. Cannnot wait to here all the complaints about her trip. WOW. Someone asked me if I knew why most men die before the wife.
He said because they want to.
0
 

Author Comment

by:63296329
ID: 20392015
I have the pc now. The res screen is RED and says Privacy in danger. Installed spybot and adwe SE. Ran both in safe mode. Running her Mcafee now. I am not connected to the internet .
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:63296329
ID: 31412013
Spybot caught it. A smitfraud which I had never seen before. The Ultimate Privacy took over the IE, so went to a site and internet options and chose use current. Thanks. Not bad after I discovered the mouse was set to left handed.
0