Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Recommendation for laptop hardware specification

Posted on 2007-11-30
7
Medium Priority
?
913 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
Tomorrow I have to buy another laptop (my Dell finally gave up). I would be grateful for some advice about the specifications needed.

I use the laptop for everyday stuff plus photos. I don't use Photoshop, just get photos from my digital camera.

My question is -  is it better to get (say) a Celeron laptop with 2GB of RAM or a Dual-Core with 1 GB of RAM for this kind of useage?

Thank you for your help.

D
0
Comment
Question by:CSHTech
7 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:dis1931
ID: 20384843
Hello CSHTech,

My opinion hands down get the 2GB of RAM....here is why

1. If you are getting Vista you need more than 1GB to be happy at least long term.
2. You don't need a dual core processor for regular email and occasional photos...etc...You are not really putting a high load on the CPU.

I would be looking at the hard drive space if you are storing lots of photos.  Cameras are getting to be pretty megapixel oriented and can create large files in highest quality settings taking up very large amounts of space for photos.  Obviously you want room for future expansion.  If all you are using it for is email and photos then processor shouldn't be too important.  Obviously every bit of speed helps but if the decision is a better processor or more memory I would pick more memory almost always.

Regards,

dis1931
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
stevepo earned 1000 total points
ID: 20385714
I agree with dis1931's post regarding RAM, Hard Disk space, etc. but with the current cost of laptops if your finances permit I would recommend going with a dual core, even if the clock speed is lower than a potential single core option.  I'm not sure about the laptop market but generally with desktops you can usually save some money by going with an AMD dual core as opposed to an Intel since you don't need the most high-end processor for what you are planning to use the laptop for.  All other specifications being equal (and again, if budget permits), using your new laptop will be a much more enjoyable and productive experience with a dual-core cpu.

0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:souseran
ID: 20386348
I agree with stevepo's recommendation. Your BEST option would be to get a Dual-Core with 2GB of RAM.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:dis1931
ID: 20386363
It is all about budget it was asked for a choice......not both...yes it would be best to have both..
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:souseran
ID: 20386415
More RAM is always good. :-)

It is probable that there are laptops with both the higher end processor AND additional RAM while remaining within CSHTech's price range. Not knowing what that budget is, or which models are being considered, it is difficult to make a better recommendation.

Although it wasn't part of the question, I will say add that considerations such as whether the company from which one is about to purchase offers a reasonable level of post-sale support should receive at least as much attention as what is in the box.
0
 
LVL 69

Assisted Solution

by:Callandor
Callandor earned 1000 total points
ID: 20386433
I would say the difference between 1GB and 2GB versus a Celeron and a dual core is in favor of the dual core.  It is hard to replace a processor, since laptops usually have them soldered on the motherboard to save money and space.  On the other hand, RAM can be added later and it will cost less in the future.  Whenever purchasing a laptop, that is why I advise getting the most powerful processor you can afford, because you won't likely be able to upgrade it.  Your proposed usage does not point to 1GB RAM being insufficient for everyday use now.  Years down the road, a more powerful processor will be very useful.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:CSHTech
ID: 31412015
Many thanks
0