Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Upgrading from MS Server 2003 Standard to Enterprise.

Posted on 2007-11-30
5
Medium Priority
?
963 Views
Last Modified: 2008-08-25
We have a System with the MS Server Std on it that needs to be upgraded to Enterprise.  Other than totally rebuilding, is there a smooth upgrade path?  Server is configured as follows:
Windows 2003 Std
IIS 6  .
NET 2.0 framework V-Shell
SSL
40 GB (20 GB storage for OS and another 20 GB storage for the application)
2 CPU and 4 GB RAM for the production DMZ server
0
Comment
Question by:bcsreginamike
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:bcsreginamike
ID: 20385093
Sorry, correction on current configuration below:

Windows 2003 Std
2 CPU & 4 GB RAM
SQL Server 2005 Enterprise Edition (processor license)
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:MidnightOne
ID: 20385244
Upgrading from Windows 2003 standard to Windows 2003 Enterprise is a supported path.

Check out this and other related docs in the tree:
http://technet2.microsoft.com/windowsserver/en/library/0e70cdff-23da-4805-a647-f39fea0eaaf61033.mspx?mfr=true
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Netman66
ID: 20385435
Just to confirm, this is a seamless upgrade.  Pop in the CD and upgrade (do it from within Windows).

0
 

Author Comment

by:bcsreginamike
ID: 20385522
Has anyone you know done this successfully?  Unsuccessfully?  I am trying ot weigh the risk of in place migration.
0
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
Netman66 earned 1500 total points
ID: 20386009
I've done it more times than I can count.

Run Winnt32 from the Enterprise CD from the console of the server.  Disable your AV software during this.

All you'll need to do is patch it afterwards.

0