Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Adding Memory to Acer Aspire 5520F Laptop

Posted on 2007-11-30
4
Medium Priority
?
873 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
I am trying to add Memory to an Acer, Aspire 5520-G, and can't figure out how to get to the memory slot. I've taken every screw from the bottom, removed the battery and hard drive, but can't get to the memory slot. Any ideas?
Thanks
Tom
0
Comment
Question by:BradleyCleveland
4 Comments
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
Mark earned 2000 total points
ID: 20385198
It is accessed from the bottom of the laptop.
Here is the manual for this laptop,
http://www.acerpanam.com/synapse/data/7117/documents/AS5520_5220_UG_EN.pdf
check page 20 for the position of the memory module compartment cover(it is the large plastic unit with all the ventilation slots)  and page 75 for module installation procedure.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 20591052
Forced accept.

Computer101
EE Admin
0