[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Shared GAL

Posted on 2007-11-30
3
Medium Priority
?
373 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-06
Is there a way to share a GAL between two Exchange servers in different domains?
0
Comment
Question by:Michael S
3 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
vishal_breed earned 1000 total points
ID: 20385344
* Create Trust Relationship between Two Forests/Domains.

* Install Active Directory Connector on domain controller of either domains.

* Create New Connection Agreement.

* Select "From Exchange to Windows" - give name to connection agreement.

* In Advanced Tab - select "This is an Inter-Organizational Connection Agreement"

* Also in same tab - select "Create Windows Contact"
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 20560489
Forced accept.

Computer101
EE Admin
0