Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to cause a midp application to be pushed (using push registry) and activated during a mobile phone conversation?

Posted on 2007-11-30
3
Medium Priority
?
1,078 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-09
Question:
I have recently developed a client server application which is uses push registry. For this I am using 2 phones on GSM network: One which sends a push sms on specific port and other phone is being registered statically to listen for sms events on that port. The application works fine when I am not in a middle of conversation: Midlet is launched as soon as the push sms is received. But when I am having a talk conversation with someone on the phone and while talking I receive the push sms the following happens:
The sms is being received but the registered midlet won't be launched  or maybe it is launched but in the background because if during the conversation I manuallly open the midlet it seems that the push sms has arrived and the text payload is being proccessed by the app. My question is what can I do to force the AMS to launch the midlet even if I am currently having a conversation on the phone? is there maybe another way to do that if not so?
By the way I have tested and observed the above behaviour on Sony Ericsson K700 and K800... I am not sure how it will behave on other devices...

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:maximrahlis
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:humergu
ID: 20399067
i have only little experience with j2me and symbian so my suggestion is that you cannot do that.
there is sth. like a priority, which application can run and a phone call has a very high priority (imho always higher than any j2me midlet)

so...
i think (i'm not sure) you cannot automatically start a midlet (and focus) while having a phone call...

please correct me, if i'm wrong!


0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:jimmack
ID: 20416126
I believe that humergu is correct.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
qasitouch earned 1000 total points
ID: 20913132
Its the defualt behaviour of J2ME applications. You can't force AMS to behave as you want. Any call will send the any J2ME application in background even if it is active when call comes or during conversation a push message is received, application will run in background. you can't do anything with that using j2me.

0