Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Howto keep form data scrolled down

Posted on 2007-11-30
3
Medium Priority
?
524 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-28
Hi all,
I'm in the process of creating a check register in access.  There will be 100's of records.  II have the records sorted by date.

I'd like to be able to have the form auto-scroll down.  Ie, I'd like to see the most recent events which are at the bottom and be able to scroll up to see the history.

The problem is, when entering in new checks, it keeps scrolling to the top.

Thanks in advance for any help you can offer!
0
Comment
Question by:elbarro
3 Comments
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:jerryb30
ID: 20385103
Why are you not sorting DESC in your form?
0
 

Author Comment

by:elbarro
ID: 20385117
So, if we sort DESC, you still have to scroll down to insert new checks.
0
 
LVL 120

Accepted Solution

by:
Rey Obrero (Capricorn1) earned 2000 total points
ID: 20385129
<he problem is, when entering in new checks, it keeps scrolling to the top.>

how do you initiate entering new checks ?


DoCmd.GoToRecord , , acLast    'will move you to the last record
DoCmd.GoToRecord , , acNext

0