Solved

possible scanning, hacking

Posted on 2007-11-30
6
769 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Seeking some help to see if someone is trying to hack my network or do some kind of scan to see open ports. I have created a capture for asp drops and noticed some weird things. These IP's are from Ontario Canada, China, Hong Kong, US and Bejing. Keep in mind I don't thing anyone should be connecting to us from either of these except the US. I saw similar outputs from an IP in each of these cities/countries so far 5 total. The thing that points out to me is there is only one valid ip address below that is configured on my network. Any advice is appreciated.


1044: 14:21:55.132897 216.254.252.137.3668 > 216.21.41.160.135: S 1132473078:1132473078(0) win 16384 <mss 1460,nop,nop,sackOK>
1045: 14:21:55.139061 216.254.252.137.3669 > 216.21.41.161.135: S 1132516126:1132516126(0) win 16384 <mss 1460,nop,nop,sackOK>
1046: 14:21:55.141640 216.254.252.137.3670 > 216.21.41.162.135: S 1132581203:1132581203(0) win 16384 <mss 1460,nop,nop,sackOK>
1047: 14:21:55.145393 216.254.252.137.3671 > 216.21.41.163.135: S 1132622646:1132622646(0) win 16384 <mss 1460,nop,nop,sackOK>
1048: 14:21:55.154304 216.254.252.137.3672 > 216.21.41.164.135: S 1132658065:1132658065(0) win 16384 <mss 1460,nop,nop,sackOK>
1049: 14:21:55.165122 216.254.252.137.3673 > 216.21.41.165.135: S 1132703273:1132703273(0) win 16384 <mss 1460,nop,nop,sackOK>
1050: 14:21:55.165167 216.254.252.137.3674 > 216.21.41.166.135: S 1132738620:1132738620(0) win 16384 <mss 1460,nop,nop,sackOK>
1051: 14:21:55.172644 216.254.252.137.3675 > 216.21.41.167.135: S 1132790881:1132790881(0) win 16384 <mss 1460,nop,nop,sackOK>
1052: 14:21:55.172690 216.254.252.137.3676 > 216.21.41.168.135: S 1132843933:1132843933(0) win 16384 <mss 1460,nop,nop,sackOK>
1053: 14:21:55.179846 216.254.252.137.3677 > 216.21.41.169.135: S 1132902316:1132902316(0) win 16384 <mss 1460,nop,nop,sackOK>
1054: 14:21:55.182287 216.254.252.137.3678 > 216.21.41.170.135: S 1132949182:1132949182(0) win 16384 <mss 1460,nop,nop,sackOK>
1055: 14:21:55.188222 216.254.252.137.3679 > 216.21.41.171.135: S 1132990645:1132990645(0) win 16384 <mss 1460,nop,nop,sackOK>
1056: 14:21:55.192800 216.254.252.137.3682 > 216.21.41.172.135: S 1133046972:1133046972(0) win 16384 <mss 1460,nop,nop,sackOK>
1057: 14:21:55.196584 216.254.252.137.3683 > 216.21.41.173.135: S 1133100069:1133100069(0) win 16384 <mss 1460,nop,nop,sackOK>
1058: 14:21:55.206562 216.254.252.137.3684 > 216.21.41.174.135: S 1133143838:1133143838(0) win 16384 <mss 1460,nop,nop,sackOK>
1059: 14:21:55.206593 216.254.252.137.3687 > 216.21.41.175.135: S 1133206532:1133206532(0) win 16384 <mss 1460,nop,nop,sackOK>
0
Comment
Question by:wilsj
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:cshepfam
ID: 20385217
Everyone of those IPs are from Proxy's.  Hackers use proxies so when you trace the IP it won't show their actual IP address.  They are scanning your network for open ports, etc.


Make sure your server is secure by downloading a tool that scans your network (most likely the same tool the hackers are using) and prevent them from accessing your server illegally.  The program is called Nessus, it can be downloaded here:

http://www.nessus.org/nessus/



It will let you know if you have any port open thats unnecessary.  It will also let you know of any vulnerabilites on your server.


0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
Cyclops3590 earned 500 total points
ID: 20386046
its a recon scan looking for an open rpc port. info:  http://seifried.org/security/ports/0/135.html

either the host is deliberately running this type of scan (and script kiddie at that as its purely incremental for ips), or they are infected with a virus.

While Nessus is a good tool to check the security vulnerabilities of a system, having an IDS, like snort, to detect these types of attacks and alert you or have an IPS (which is an addon module to the 5520) can actually pro-actively kill off these attacks when detected.  In this case, it'd see the same IP scanning the same port on multiple ips and know its a scan attack then block them
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:wilsj
ID: 20386969
I will try configuring the AIP-SSM-10 on monday. My only concern is how much will this slow down processing?
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Cyclops3590
ID: 20388247
it shouldn't by much as the IPS functions are offloaded to the module.  however I'd put it in detection mode first to see what all its alerting about, then after you feel comfortable its detecting the correct stuff, you can start blocking it.

also, this would be a good time to take a baseline performance of your asa.  then another after you configure the ips; then compare to see if there is truely a noticeable difference.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:wilsj
ID: 20395799
I also have a 2851 ISR with IPS. Should I start with configuring the router IPS first?
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Cyclops3590
ID: 20398853
whichever you wish to do the IPS functionality.
0