Solved

dns question--how to point name to server on specific port?

Posted on 2007-11-30
7
851 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
hi

im running an internal remote assistance system.  it is set up to use port 1181.  im also running a trouble ticket system on the same server.

is there a way in internal dns i can set it up so that when users type "remote" in IE, it resolves to the remote system?  currently, it is going to http://www.rapidassist.com/launch.asp?context=******&service=user

the company installed it locally and when i click the link, it does run on our interenal server instead of theirs, but what i ultimately want is for the word remote to go to the same site.

im not a guru with dns, so thanks
0
Comment
Question by:phrea84
  • 3
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:darron_chapman
ID: 20385170
There is no way to specify a port number in DNS.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:phrea84
ID: 20385228
so, is there any way i can do this internally?
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:darron_chapman
ID: 20385256
If this is web based, you can set up another site on your current server port 80, point remote to that server (you'll need to setup the headers on that site) and create a redirect page for the default document of the new site that points to the site:port that you want...
0
Raise the IQ of Your IT Alerts

From IT major incidents to manufacturing line slowdowns, every business process generates insights that need to reach the people required to take action. You need a platform that integrates with your business tools to create fully enabled DevOps toolchains.

You need xMatters.

 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:phrea84
ID: 20385372
so now what i want to do is have "remote" resovle to http://www.rapidassist.com/launch.asp?context=******&service=user

how hard would this be?  the website listed above is just a redirector to our local server

thanks
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
darron_chapman earned 500 total points
ID: 20385516
Create remote in your dns and point it to your webserver (i'm assuming IIS)
In IIS, create a new site, go into properties and choose the IP address,
Click advanced, double click on the IP there and add remote for the Host Header Name
Create a blank page in the web sites directory, name it default.html and make the content be what's in the code snippet below

Now when a person types in remote in IE, it should redirect to http://www.rapidassist.com/launch.asp?context=******&service=user
<head>
<meta http-equiv="Refresh" content="0; url=http://www.rapidassist.com/launch.asp?context=******&service=user"> 
<title>Redirect Page</title>
</head>
 
<body>
</body>
</html>

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 20805693
Forced accept.

Computer101
EE Admin
0