Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Want to Synchronize 2 mail files on 2 separate SBS2003 Servers running exchange for different domains

Posted on 2007-11-30
4
Medium Priority
?
200 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-06
Since two Exchange mail boxes cannot be opened in Outlook at once and for other reasons of convenience I would like to be able to syncrhonize two Exchange mail files on two separate Exchange Servers on SBS 2003 for two separate domains.

There are PST to PST synchronization tools out there and an expensive OST to PST "recovery tool" but nothing that I can see which will allow me to keep 2 OST files syncrhonized.  I understand that I could simply forward all mail to the other domain, but then that would not result in a syncrhonized mail file.

Any ideas or suggestions would be greatly appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:amozart
4 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave_AND earned 1000 total points
ID: 20385149
with 2 SBS servers this just cannot be done. (unless you break the EULA) you need full blown Exchange with front end and backend servers.
0
 

Author Comment

by:amozart
ID: 20542571
While it was helpful to hear what things technically cannot be done, I was hoping that someone would have some clever alternatives.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 20560501
Forced accept.

Computer101
EE Admin
0