Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How find value in any column?

Posted on 2007-11-30
2
Medium Priority
?
271 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-23
USE CompanyA SELECT * FROM EccUser WHERE Administrator='Y'

With that code, I can sql query the EccUser table for those with admin status. I am checking the Administrator column for Y values.

Is there a way to do a query on all columns for a specified value? Like this if it worked:

USE CompanyA SELECT * FROM EccUser WHERE 'Y'
0
Comment
Question by:Pizpot
2 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
nito8300 earned 375 total points
ID: 20385161
Do you mean using a OR statement?

USE CompanyA SELECT * FROM EccUser WHERE columnA = 'Y' OR columnB = 'Y' OR columnC = 'Y'

Nito
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:i2mental
i2mental earned 375 total points
ID: 20385191
OR would be the most direct way. It is possible to create a loop through each of the columns using SYSCOLUMNS if this code had to be portable between tables or span multiple tables or perhaps had so many columns that it were more work to type every column name.
0