[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Error when installing Intel PROSet/Wireless Software

Posted on 2007-11-30
9
Medium Priority
?
2,968 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I installed an Intel 4965AGN Wireless minicard in my Dell Vostro 1500 Notebook. When installing the drivers and PROSet/Wireless software, an error message comes up and says iconvrtr.exe has stopped working. The drivers install but the software does not. Any solutions?
0
Comment
Question by:cbrumba
9 Comments
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 20385580
Are you doing a custom install on the Intel Proset package, or just the typical? Are you also adding the PLC and the Single Sign on? If so, try without....

Also, if the drivers are already installed, try a custom, and disable the drivers in the package....
0
 

Author Comment

by:cbrumba
ID: 20385621
I have tried both custom and typical.
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 20386701
Are you using the Dell package?

If not.....

Intel® Wireless WiFi Link 4965AGN
http://downloadcenter.intel.com/Product_Filter.aspx?ProductID=2753&lang=eng

And pick your OS
0
 
LVL 66

Accepted Solution

by:
johnb6767 earned 2000 total points
ID: 20386705
Failing that, it has to be a software conflict.....

Start>run>msconfig, and disable everything under the Startup tab, and click the checkbox for the services that "Hide" all MS services". Then uncheck everyhting. Even the AV for now.....

Then with all startups disabled, reboot and reinstall....
0
 

Author Comment

by:cbrumba
ID: 20395572
I have tried both the dell package and the intel package - same results. I will try disabling everything under the startup tab. Thanks
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 20591041
Forced accept.

Computer101
EE Admin
0
 

Expert Comment

by:alfa_ajx732
ID: 21805841
Error when installing Intel PROSet/Wireless Software. iconvrtr.exe failed and is shut down. Installing continues but is not working. Tried to disable all startup and services but still not able to install.
0