?
Solved

RDP connections to server lost after rebooting the server using the RDP connection

Posted on 2007-11-30
6
Medium Priority
?
910 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-21
I have a number of clients (but not all) using SBS 2003 SP 2 or Windows 2003 Standard Edition SP 2 that I am having reocurring RDP connection issues with. All of my clients are managed in a similar fashion but a few are having reoccuring issues reconnecting using RDP.
For example: If I update the servers and then reboot them I cannot reconnect using RDP. I can reboot the server(s) either by going onsite or using Advanced iLO where I have it installed but I cannot reconnect using RDP until I have done so using one of these methods. This happens everytime I update them and have to reboot to apply the updates.
I have Pix 501 or 506 in all locations with port 3389 open and the windows firewall is set to allow port 3389. I am getting frustrated with the extra steps I am having to perform to effectively manage these clients.
On the clients I have Advanced iLO installed on I can watch them and see that they do not reboot. They just disconnect and then I can't reconnect using RDP. So, I have to use Advanced iLO to reboot them. Once they are rebooted I can reconnect using RDP. A very strange and frustrating issue.
Has anyone else experienced these types of issues?
0
Comment
Question by:JoeEdafio
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Netman66
ID: 20385421
Yep, this is a common problem.  You're not alone in this issue.

After a patch and reboot RDP seems to "forget" to accept connections - this look as if a dependency service fails to start fast enough to make this issue disappear.

I have been advising people to simply reboot the server one more time and it resolves the issue.

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:JoeEdafio
ID: 20385833
Sounds like a good Hotfix for Microsoft to come out with!
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Netman66
ID: 20386030
You bet.  This is a pretty common thing and I wish someone could put their finger on it.

0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy earned 2000 total points
ID: 20400606
There's a patch, and it should work if you applied it before SP2:  http://support.microsoft.com/kb/936594

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0