?
Solved

XP Boots to Desktop then sleeps CPU fan not running

Posted on 2007-11-30
22
Medium Priority
?
521 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-10
Hello all

My question is this I have an HP P4 machine with XP Home on it and it boots to the desktop then shortly after it goes to sleep.
I thought that maybe it was a CMOS battery in the Motherboard so I replaced it and it stayed on after that all through the time I was installing windows on another drive to see if it was somethin in windows causing it in the original drive.
It ran with the fresh install finefor awhile. I reinstalled the original drive and we are back to this again.
I put the freshly installed windows drive in now and it does the same thing there now?
Now it is back to the same old thing?
When the computer comes on the CPU fan runs fast like normal then when it gets to the desktop before it shuts down the fan will slow way down then shortly after it stops then the computer like sleeps as the power button turns yellow.
When it goes to sleep the drive is still on and the computer has power but the CPU fan shuts off.
 Is this what normally happens in sleep mode with a properly working PC that the CPU fan stops?
This has me baffled?
Big points for this one guys.

0
Comment
Question by:stocker340
  • 13
  • 6
  • 3
22 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:jeffiepoo
ID: 20385334
Please go into the control panel -> (make sure you are in category view)  then go to power options. This is the first thing to rule out. What are all of the settings in the power options window? Make sure to check out all of the tabs. - Thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:stocker340
ID: 20385379
Hi

Settings were on Home and office also said turn monitor off after 20 minutes etc
0
 

Author Comment

by:stocker340
ID: 20385478
Hello

I removed the battery waited a few seconds and put it back in and restarted.
It has been on now for over 10 minutes!
What the heck is going on here?
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:stocker340
ID: 20386094
Hi

It ran for about 25 minutes then went off again.
No idea?
0
 

Author Comment

by:stocker340
ID: 20387167
Hi

When I put another drive in and Re install XP the system works fine as it is installing.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 20387506
can be a case of bad caps on mobo or PS :   www.badcaps.net
or try another PS
0
 

Author Comment

by:stocker340
ID: 20388316
Hello again

I replaced the power supply and it did the same thing. I thought that may be it after you mentioned that nobus.
This has me stumped!

Help
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 20388398
can you test with another cpu or mobo ?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:jeffiepoo
ID: 20388944
I believe there should be a free version of this software, or at least a trial - run it and let me know what happens. The test usually won't last more than 30 minutes. You said your computer would stay on for a little while so let this run, and if it turns off sooner or later than normal that does say something about the problem

Also go into power options in the control panel and disable system standby and hibernation - and make sure it is not set to hibernate or standby when you press the power button.

Also - every time you load windows again do you wipe it? - or do a repair install?  Because you need to make sure all of the drivers for the machine are loaded correctly. Right click on my computer -> click properties -> hardware tab -> device manager  and see if anything is out of place. - Let me know
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:jeffiepoo
ID: 20388946
I forgot to post the link for burn-in-test

http://www.passmark.com/download/bit_download.htm
0
 

Author Comment

by:stocker340
ID: 20389016
Hi

I have the original drive and another drive that I installed in the pc and did a fresh XP install on only to have the same reults
Bothe the original drive a and a frsh xp install do the same thing on occasion it wull run for a few minutes after getting to the desktop.
The power supply change did not make a difference.??

Help
0
 

Author Comment

by:stocker340
ID: 20390285
Jeffiepoo

I change drives from the orginal drive to a seperate drive I did the clean install on.
Seems to make no differece to the problem?
I wish I has a PCI video card to try.
I lloked in the device manager and there seems to be no ? marks on anything.
This pc has onboard video.
0
 

Author Comment

by:stocker340
ID: 20390322
Why does the computer seems to stay on when I am in the Bios screen?
When it boots to windows off it goes except last time I was able to get to the internet for about 3 minutes before it went.
It also stayed on all the while I was installing a fresh copy of windows??
0
 

Author Comment

by:stocker340
ID: 20390406
Hello

I booted to Safe Mode with the original drive (just plain Safe Mode Top Choice)
It took over fifteen minutes as it stayed on the screen with all the text on it going down and the hard drive light was blinking furiously all the while and it never did boot into safe Mode it rebooted back into a normal windows xp boot and the desktop came up normally.
The windows update notification came on a bit later and that said that service pack 2 was ready for installation.
I now am installing service pack 2 and it is still on?
I am at a loss on this one now?
0
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 2000 total points
ID: 20390540
you can try the diagnostics from this page, or a bios upgrade :
http://h10025.www1.hp.com/ewfrf/wc/softwareList?os=228&lc=en&cc=us&dlc=en&product=375834&lang=en
0
 

Author Comment

by:stocker340
ID: 20390560
I have gone through all the updates from MS and Installed Kaspersky Internet Sec 7 and am scanning now.
The CPU fan runs fast at boot up then slows down quite a bit after the desktop comes up.
The CPU/Heatsink is not even warm at the slower CPU fan speeds.
The amazing part is thst this computer was already at a so called computer repair center.

Thxs for all the help nobus! I appreciate you sticking with this.
Take care
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:stocker340
ID: 31412030
After getting ideas from everyone here I found the problem by chance I hope
Thxs
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 20390587
>>  I found the problem by chance I hope  <<   what was it ?
 
0
 

Author Comment

by:stocker340
ID: 20390591
I booted to Safe Mode with the original drive (just plain Safe Mode Top Choice)
It took over fifteen minutes as it stayed on the screen with all the text on it going down and the hard drive light was blinking furiously all the while and it never did boot into safe Mode it rebooted back into a normal windows xp boot and the desktop came up normally.
I do not know why this did anything as far as things working normally?

stocker340
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 20390898
it seems it "repaired " one or more system files
 you cab run chkdsk on it, or sfc /scannow -   but this does not point to anything cpu related, but DISK related.
 may be check it :  http://www.tacktech.com/display.cfm?ttid=287
 
0
 

Author Comment

by:stocker340
ID: 20391113
When it boots I noticed it says this

System BIOS shadowed
Video BIOS shadowed
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 20391349
that is normal
0