Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

My Computer icon doesn't work

Posted on 2007-11-30
6
Medium Priority
?
597 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
I have a user that has an issue with his "My Computer" icon. It doesn't work. I tried to recreate it. No success. Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:vcon790
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:cforant
ID: 20385345
1. Right-click an empty area of the desktop and choose "Properties".

2. When the "Display Properties" multi-tabbed dialog box appears, click the "Desktop" tab.

3. Click the "Customize Desktop" button.

4. A "Desktop Items" dialog box will appear. Make sure the "General" tab is selected.

5. Choose an icon to change back.

6. Click "Restore Default".

7. Click "OK" on the dialog boxes to close them.
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
orangutang earned 375 total points
ID: 20385477
What do you mean by "It doesn't work"? It doesn't do anything when you click on it? Try running:
regsvr32 /i shell32.dll
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Jonvee
ID: 20385486
See if this method will create it for you efficiently >

"Proper Way to Recreate My Computer Desktop Icon":
http://xona.com/2004/07/16-2.html
0
Free Tool: Site Down Detector

Helpful to verify reports of your own downtime, or to double check a downed website you are trying to access.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:cforant
ID: 20385589
jonvee...that link shows my outlined method with a bit of extra stuff.  good find.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Jonvee
ID: 20385731
@ vcon790     It appears that i may have unknowingly duplicated cforant's entry.

@ cforant    Thanks.  Yes, the methods do appear quite similar but it certainly wasn't intentional  .. i'm guessing that we set out with probably different ideas in mind, then arrived at a similar answer.  
Assuming that this is correct, then *you* are the first to subscribe the correct answer.  Let's hope one or the other will resolve the problem  :)
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:cforant
ID: 20386941
i just wanted to point out that you were also correct, AND that there was additional relavant info.  I believe that if vcon790 is happy with this result, that we split it.  We are all here to help and points are a dime a dozen.

-Craig
0