Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

IE7 "Send" | "Link By E-Mail" freezes IE

Posted on 2007-11-30
8
Medium Priority
?
768 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-08
Whenever one of my users clicks on the "Send" | "Link By E-Mail", button in IE7, her browser freezes completely.  I've left it for up to twenty minutes with no change.  I can still drag and drop the URL into an Outlook Express e-mail message and it properly attaches as an .URL file.  My default e-mail program is set to OE in "Internet Options," and I've already followed the procedure to restore a corrupted sendmail.dll file.  Also, her "Send" | "Page By E-Mail" button works fine.
0
Comment
Question by:netsmithcentral
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:kulvinder_10
ID: 20385801
seems to some mising link for IE. try updating I.E.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
mark8barnes earned 2000 total points
ID: 20392285
You could always try resetting IE7 back to all the defaults - very handy in situations like this, which are often very hard to diagnose. Note that you'll lose any customisations (toolbars, etc.), but you'll keep your favourites. This Microsoft blog post explains the procedure:

http://blogs.msdn.com/ie/archive/2006/06/12/628499.aspx
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:netsmithcentral
ID: 20525594
Sorry, haven't been back to the client in question yet.  Haven't had a chance to test the proposed solution.  Delete is OK, but will award points if given solution works.  Should be able to test within two weeks.
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:netsmithcentral
ID: 20702272
Tried updating IE and also resetting to defaults, but nothing worked.  I uninstalled IE7, and the functionality returned with IE6.  Then reinstalled IE7, and the "send link by email" now works!

Nobody suggested a reinstall, not sure how to reward any points on this.  Could a moderator follow-through on the cleanup and let me know?
0