Solved

Can you resize partitions in Windows 2003 Server (standard) without third party software?

Posted on 2007-11-30
6
722 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Can you resize partitions in Windows 2003 Server (standard) without third party software like partition magic etc?
0
Comment
Question by:AnimatorOne
6 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:AnthonyP9618
Comment Utility
As far as I know... No.  

But there are plenty of free programs out there if you don't prefer having to shell out money for PartitionMagic.  

My favorite is GpartedLive.  Download the ISO at http://sourceforge.net/project/showfiles.php?group_id=115843&package_id=173828, burn it and boot to it.  It's a modified Linux LiveCD that will let you do whatever you need.  Hope that helps.
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
LauraEHunterMVP earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
The answer is "Yes, but with some significant limitations." If it is a dynamic disk you can extend a partition in 2K3, so long as it is not the boot or the system partition.  You cannot extend system or boot partitions, and you cannot shrink -any- partition without deleting/recreating or resorting to third-party software.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:tmoon
Comment Utility
We used Paragon software (must use server edition)
http://partition-manager.com/corporate/server/
Worked well for one of our clients... previous IT company left the default tiny C: partition and had ALL programs, Exchange mailbox stores, etc all on drive C:  They ran out of room and could not do a server rebuild at that time.
We used the above product with no problems.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
Comment Utility
My question back to you is why do you want to do this?  Are you out of room on the C: drive?  If so, move stuff off of it that doesn't need to be there.  See http://sbsurl.com/movedata

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:majidhajali
Comment Utility
you can resize your partition without third party software only and only if your hard disk(s) are dynamic, then you can extend your partition. but it's not recommended if you have one hard disk or you don't have hardware raid. because in these cases if on of your hard disks that contain part of a partition , all of the data have lost.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:AnimatorOne
Comment Utility
Thank you!
0