Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

I cannot make my laptop see the bluetooth devices.

Posted on 2007-11-30
3
Medium Priority
?
1,032 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-14
1) in the Bluetooth Devices window, it does not show any devices, (although the device is working I checked it on another laptop). The I was able to recognise the Nokia phone ONCE - the first time I set it up, and then it disappeared forever. The laptop is NOT recognizing any
2) In the device manager window the Bluetooth USB is shown on the list of devices. Details of the Device manager are listed below.

The properties window show:
device type: Bluetooth USB
manufacturer: IVT Corporation
Port: Port_#0004.Hub_#0001

Device is working properly.

In the driver tab:
Driver manufacturer: IVT Corporation
Driver date: 2007-03-05
Diver version: 6.0.12.56
0
Comment
Question by:misiakti
3 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Engineer_JO earned 1000 total points
ID: 20385812
try to switch the bluetooth switch on if there is a one in your laptop. if the problem still appear try to reinstall the drivers of the bluetooth which are the bluetooth stack and bluetooth monitor.
0
 
LVL 83

Assisted Solution

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 1000 total points
ID: 20385815
you have to go into the bluetooth connection utility on the laptop and have it search for devices and also set the devices you want to find as 'discoverable' .. once discovered you have to setup the handshaking between them.  You may have to remove the device from the phone to reinitate the hadnshake routine. The biggest problem I've found is the password is different and the machine and device failing to handshake because of remembered passwords.
0