Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How can I configure a java webcrawler to pull RSS data into a database?

Posted on 2007-11-30
6
Medium Priority
?
197 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
I would like to configure a java webcrawler to read news all day from specific news sites and put the news titles and body into a database for analysis by another application.  What would be the easiest way to work this out?

Ideally, I would create a webcrawler object with a constructor that takes an address of a RSS feed, and then call methods on the object that return the contents of the feed as strings or streams or anything that will allow me to parse and manipulate the data into a database or for some other reason.  I have done the basic searches on the topic and most of the information I found about it was for JSP and contained code to reproduce html pages.  I dont really need this, I just need the information from news sites in a java environment where I can run java code on it.

thanks!
-md
0
Comment
Question by:meuedyn
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
CEHJ earned 2000 total points
ID: 20386349
One or more of these should be fine:

http://java-source.net/open-source/rss-rdf-tools
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 20386644
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 20387665
>>
try informa
...
or feedparser
>>

(both already mentioned)
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 20397586
:-)
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 20398774
thought you would have liked a little more insight than someone googling just an answer for you. Next time just type "java rss api" in google and save yourself some time :)
0