Solved

Second Life Constantly Freezes while Loading

Posted on 2007-11-30
10
1,829 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-26
Any Second Life experts out there?

Second Life constantly freezes while trying to load my avatar. It gets as far as dowloading clothes, then is either very slow or freezes completely. It may take as much as an hour for the avatar to load completely.

I have tried logging out and back in, clearing the SL cache and browser cache several times, running crap cleaner, updating graphics drivers, Quicktime, DirectX, and verifrying the chipset drivers are up to date.

The system is a Dell Desktop Dimension 9100, which a P4 processor, 2,993 mgz (according to a system analysis); graphics board GE Force 6800, latest driver, 256 mg video ram; 3 gigs system ram; and 72 gigs free on the hard drive. Win XP pro, fully patched.

Please share your good advice! Thanks, Erin Cox-Holmes
0
Comment
Question by:erinch
  • 4
  • 4
  • 2
10 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Anthony Russo
ID: 20385655
Second Life is notorious for lags and freeze-ups. But you have to give LindenLabs a break on it as they created a world that has so much openness, it is bound to get "broken" by the community sometimes.

It sounds like your computer should be very capable to run Second Life in most instances, so the problem is probably with the area you are in. If you are in an area with badly designed scripts running, or an insane amount of prims loaded, there is going to be increased slowdown no matter what your machine specs are or what you do about it. Can you find out if others in that same area of the world have problems there?

I had the same situation happen and only fix I could do was to get out of the area. Hard to do if you can't get into the game to Teleport out. In the options before you log in to the game, set it to start you at HOME instead of the last area you logged out at. Then try to login and see if that helps.

If it still doesn't load, then you might be wearing something with a bad script in it that is causing your game to crash as it loads your clothes. I'm not sure if there is a way to remove your clothes without being logged in, so let me know if the first option works, and hopefully that will do it.

Good luck,

Anthony

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:erinch
ID: 20385700
Hi Anthony;
I was trying to talk with someone else, and his computer was working just fine. His screen shot shows the whole area functioning, except for my half clothes-loaded avatar. My screenshot shows both avatars basically as merged polygons with some details loaded but not all. He could move around the area, but my avatar was frozen.

I can try seeing if it will let me in to remove the clothes, but most of the time, it seems to be stuck and doesn't let me in to the appearance section.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Anthony Russo
ID: 20385848
Hi Erin,

Well that takes out the problem of the area being the culprit. It is probably going to be something on your Avatar then. Harder to fix. Try to see if going to the HOME location helps though, at least long enough to try removing things from your Avatar that might be causing the problem.

I'll see if I can find a way to remove attached objects from your Avatar without being logged in, but not sure.

Good luck,

Anthony
0
Free Tool: Site Down Detector

Helpful to verify reports of your own downtime, or to double check a downed website you are trying to access.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:erinch
ID: 20473206
Hi Anthony:

After much more fiddling with this, the problem is isolated to the linksys WRT54GX2 router. When the computer is plugged into the cable modem directly, SL runs fine. When it goes through a wired connection on the router, it crashes instantly.

You know anything about how to resolve this?
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
ID: 20473623
How are you on router configuration?
Make sure the ports listed here are forwarded to your gaming PC (where TCP is requested set both TCP and UDP)
http://secondlife.com/whatis/faq.php#18

This page will show you what you need to do step-by-step to configure things:
http://portforward.com/english/routers/port_forwarding/Linksys/WRT54GXv2/default.htm
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Anthony Russo
Anthony Russo earned 200 total points
ID: 20473675
As Masqueraid stated, making sure you have those ports open is the first step. I personally have a Linksys router model WRT54G and it gets finicky at times too. fortunately my cable company is going to swap out my modem for an integrated modem/router combo so I stop needing the Linksys altogether.

Good luck, and let us know how it goes.

Anthony
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:erinch
ID: 20473713
I will eagerly go try that port forwarding; thank you for the detailed instructions.

If I decide to dump the linksys altogether, any receommendations on a good replacement which will make this a happier experience?
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Anthony Russo
ID: 20473762
My cable company will be out on Monday to switch mine out. I'll let you know in a couple of weeks if it helps. But contact them and see if they offer a package with the router. It makes them liable for fixing it for you too.

Anthony
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:erinch
ID: 20522931
Well, port forwarding did not seem to work. I suspect because I do not have a static IP address set for the computer. What does work is to disable the firewall on the router for the amount of time on SL, which is fairly risky.

Any further advice on trying to get port forwarding to work?
0
 
LVL 62

Accepted Solution

by:
☠ MASQ ☠ earned 300 total points
ID: 20524092
If it works with the firewall down on the router there should be no reason why NAT forwarding shouldn't be working.  Looks like you have to both forward the ports and make selective changes to the hardware firewall in order to achieve success.  This would only leave the network vulnerable over the SL ports and you could use software firewalling to protect these or simply have two preset settings on your router "SL" and "Not SL".
0