[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

store google map based on address, city, state, zip

Posted on 2007-11-30
6
Medium Priority
?
222 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-15
Hello there,

                  This is very new to me. A user goes to a site where he enters all his information. There is a place where he stores address, city, state and zip code. Based on this information, I am supposed to store a google map for the address he enters into a database and later display that map in the application. How could I do that?

Any help would be greatly appreciated.

Thank You.
0
Comment
Question by:siddhuoops
6 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
pablo_munoz earned 2000 total points
ID: 20385725
This link will get you started,
http://code.google.com/apis/maps/documentation/introduction.html

You will need a key, they are free. I know that there are some ways of turning a physical address into lat and long which you need to make the map work
0
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:Jaime Olivares
ID: 20385831
I think the zip code will be enough, state and city are redundant.
0
 

Author Comment

by:siddhuoops
ID: 20397902
what I would like to do is save the address in a table in sql and pass that address while generating the map. Hi Pablo munoz, the tutorial is great but is there any tutorial that displays the google map based on the address stored in sql table?

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:pablo_munoz
ID: 20397972
You will have to pass the Latitude, and Longitude for your address to the googlemaps api. You will need to do some research on converting a physical address into lat and long coordinates, once you figure that part out the rest is easy.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 20592638
Forced accept.

Computer101
EE Admin
0