[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2007 not receiving emails

Posted on 2007-11-30
9
Medium Priority
?
1,685 Views
Last Modified: 2011-10-03
Our exchange 2007 server is not receiving emails from outside our network. Inner Network emails are going through fine and Emails going to the outside are going through. But any email comming into the network isnt being received.

The server is connected to the internet and can ping any site from the cmd prompt.

Also the server is talking with our blackberry server and sending the inner network emails to the blackberry server then to the devices.

Any ideas or suggestions
0
Comment
Question by:arthurpress
  • 4
  • 4
9 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:mcse2007
ID: 20386058
First thing that I will check is your firewall rules ? What type of firewall you have in placed ? ISA ?
is the SMTP port 25 open from your ISP side ?  You must have a firewall rules like SMTP server (allow) bound to External (Internet)
0
 

Author Comment

by:arthurpress
ID: 20386254
Our server has been working fine for about 3 months since we first started it up and got it running. Firewall setting havent changed. Neither has the exchange email settings
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:mcse2007
ID: 20386325
check if the MX record in your DNS still existed from your DNS server from LAN ?what  about your DNS mx record from your DNS hosting provider - an changes on this as well ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:arthurpress
ID: 20386372
no changes both have stayed the same
0
 
LVL 104

Accepted Solution

by:
Sembee earned 1500 total points
ID: 20386614
Whether anything has changed or not doesn't really matter.
You need to telnet to the port to confirm if it is still open and able to receive email. That needs to be done from both inside and outside of the network. If it works in one but not the other then the problem is most likely not Exchange. If it doesn't work inside then you have to look to see why SMTP has failed.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:mcse2007
ID: 20387005
There is something has definitely changed either in your LAN or public network otherwise you wouldn't be experiencing this problem. Double check your settings from those comments I posted above.
0
 

Author Comment

by:arthurpress
ID: 20399934
Problem was exchange's C drive wasnt big enough and our spam filter was unable to forward the emails to us. Thank you all for your help on the problem
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:arthurpress
ID: 31412045
He was right about it not being exchange but being something else related to exchange
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:mcse2007
ID: 20399970
hey arthurpress,

As I said  "there is something has definitely changed in your LAN" that includes your server !

You could have at least a bit more generous on your point allocation.

0