[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

How do i replace/Upgrade my motherboard on a MS Server 2003 system?

Posted on 2007-11-30
3
Medium Priority
?
928 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
How do i replace/Upgrade my motherboard on a MS Server 2003 system?

I have a new motherboard for our server... PDC, DHCP, DNS, TS, FS are all served on this box... So... the less I have to do the better...
0
Comment
Question by:ambantin
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:wiglack
ID: 20385792
You will just need to update the drivers.

There is chipset drivers for the motherboard.
If you have imbedded LAN you will need to update that.  If its a card Windows will plug and play.
If there is audio, you'll need to update that driver.

If you blue screen during the first boot you may need to go into safe mode.

Why are you upgrading the motherboard anyway?  When it comes to servers its best just to replace the whole thing.  That way there is no down time if you have hardware/software problems.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Cro0707
ID: 20386934
The best thing that you can do is to get new motherboard with same type of chipset. Example, if your bad motherbord has Intel chipset, then try to use new MB with Intel chipset also. This will couse less trouble and in most of the cases you will not have problems with blue screen.

Problem is when you install new MB that MB search for drivers, and if you install (example) VIA chipset based MB, she looks for drivers on HDD and OS can't find most of the drivers. Then you can have problems like BSOD, etc.

So first of all, if your system is still accessible, upgrade to latest version of chipset drivers and replace MBO.

Hope this help.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
trippleO7 earned 2000 total points
ID: 20403875
Please read this Microsoft KB article before you begin:

How to replace the motherboard on a computer that is running Windows Server 2003, Windows XP, or Windows 2000

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/824125
0