[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

How can I clean my session?

Posted on 2007-11-30
3
Medium Priority
?
355 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-15
HI Experts,

I have a master page(MasterPage.master)
I have 3 Content pages  that belong to the master page.
1)Log IN page  (login.aspx)
2)default Page (default.aspx)
3)Header Page (header.aspx)

The header page has a panel :
            <div style="left: 0px; width: 380px; position: absolute; top: 150px;
                height: 60px; z-index: 100;" align="left">
                <asp:Panel ID="NamePanel"  runat="server"  >
                    <div style="z-index: 101; left: 120px; width: 144px; position: absolute; top: 36px;
                        height: 22px">
                        <asp:Label ID="lblNameClient" runat="server" Width="141px"  style="font-family:Verdana;
                        font-size:8pt; font-weight:bold; color:white" /></div>
                </asp:Panel>
            </div>

When the Client get into the web site. The first page that he/she has access is the log in page.
You can see the Log in page  and the Header. The header hide the Panel in the log in page.

Later when the username and password has been accepted. It go to the next page DEFAULT.aspx. Where the panel from hte header appears with the name of the client, this name is set inside a label that is inside the panel from the header. I took the name form my client out through a session from a database.

Problem: The client is in the Default page.When the client use the button "BACK" from the browser. It will talke him/her  back to the LogIN page but the panel  with the label of the client name doesn't dissapear.
It suppose that doesn't need to show in the log in page but it does.

What can I do? Thanks
If you would mind to send examples...I will appreciate it!1
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:eddyperu
2 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
digitalZo earned 1600 total points
ID: 20387192
On Login.aspx - Page_Load

#1 Set the visibility of the panel to false

#2 Clear the Sessions - Session.Clear() Or manually clear them: Session("[Sessionname]") ="" OR Session.Remove("[Sessionname]").

hth.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 20592639
Forced accept.

Computer101
EE Admin
0