Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Accessing Active Directory contact info via Intranet

Posted on 2007-11-30
4
Medium Priority
?
579 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I want to publish my AD contact informatiion on my Intranet, what's the procedure to accomplish this?
0
Comment
Question by:jtequia
4 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
mdefalco earned 252 total points
ID: 20386549
Do you know asp code? If so, you this code to pull all users from AD OU and all SUB OUs;

Then pust this to a table using asp, change the wscript echo to the response.write code, and you can select what info you want, such as name, and email
On Error Resume Next
 
Const ADS_SCOPE_SUBTREE = 2
 
Set objConnection = CreateObject("ADODB.Connection")
Set objCommand =   CreateObject("ADODB.Command")
objConnection.Provider = "ADsDSOObject"
objConnection.Open "Active Directory Provider"
Set objCommand.ActiveConnection = objConnection
 
objCommand.Properties("Page Size") = 1000
objCommand.Properties("Searchscope") = ADS_SCOPE_SUBTREE 
 
objCommand.CommandText = _
    "SELECT Name FROM 'LDAP://ou=NA,dc=fabrikam,dc=com' WHERE objectCategory='user'"  
Set objRecordSet = objCommand.Execute
 
objRecordSet.MoveFirst
Do Until objRecordSet.EOF
    Wscript.Echo objRecordSet.Fields("Name").Value
    objRecordSet.MoveNext
Loop

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:Paul S
Paul S earned 248 total points
ID: 20390280
The previous comment has the right idea. You need to have a webserver running some type of server side scripting (perl, asp, php, asp.net, etc...). Then you need to write a simple form based application that will search for contact info on people. my company has a similar interface.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 20546164
Forced accept.

Computer101
EE Admin
0