[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

VB6 - Clear Popup menu

Posted on 2007-11-30
3
Medium Priority
?
1,054 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-25
Hey guys!

This should be an easy one... but i have not been able to succeed.

When i use:
--------
PopupMenu (mnuManage)
--------

on a mousedown event on a listview, the Mnu is poped up over the listview.

I want to get a timeout clear...

I can start a timer, however, i am unable to fin the eay to "destroy" the menu.

I have tried:
 .Visible = false
 .Enabled = false
.hide

Any Ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:njacques
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:weellio
ID: 20390037
http://www.codeguru.com/columns/vb/article.php/c6541/

Abs(False) = 0 = vbNormal,
Abs(True) = 1 = vbMinimized

GetWindowState = Abs(Value)
or
GetWindowState = vbNormal


maybe?
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
tward earned 375 total points
ID: 20402752
One way I have been able to do it is:

' This will have a 10 Second Timeout '
Timer1.Enabled=True
Timer1.Interval = 10000
PopUpMenu mnuManage

Private Sub Timer1_Timer()
 
  Timer1.Enabled=False
  SendKeys "{ESC}"

End Sub

I don't usually like using SendKeys, but only way I have found so far.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:tward
ID: 20402972
Or:

Private Sub Timer1_Timer()
 
  Timer1.Enabled=False
 
  If Me.mnuMangage.Visible = True Then
   
    Me.Enabled = False
    Me.Enabled = True

  End If

End Sub
0