Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Linearly Dependent Vectors

Posted on 2007-11-30
5
Medium Priority
?
901 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
n Vectors v_1, v_2, .., v_n, are linearly dependent iff there exist scalars c_1, c_2, .., c_n (not all zero), such that

c_1*v_1 + c_2*v_2 + ... + c_n*v_n = 0.


By this definition, it would seem that the following vectors are linearly dependent:

v_1=(0,0,0), v_2, v_3, .., v_n

(For any c_1 and c_i=0 (for 1<i<=n))


However, this seems (to me) to be on the same par as saying "0 is a multiple of 5"...

So, is there some technicality which resolves this? Are the above linearly dependent or not?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:InteractiveMind
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 84

Assisted Solution

by:ozo
ozo earned 1400 total points
ID: 20386082
v_1=(0,0,0) is not independent of v_2, v_3
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:UrosVidojevic
UrosVidojevic earned 600 total points
ID: 20386092
>> By this definition, it would seem that the following vectors are linearly dependent:
>> v_1=(0,0,0), v_2, v_3, .., v_n
>> (For any c_1 and c_i=0 (for 1<i<=n))

Yes, this is correct. These vectors are linearly dependent.
Because v_1 is a zero vector, equation:

c_1*v_1 + c_2*v_2 + ... + c_n*v_n = 0

becomes:

c_2*v_2 + ... + c_n*v_n = 0

so now, you are basically checking whether set of vectors:

v_2...v_n is linearly dependent.
0
 
LVL 84

Accepted Solution

by:
ozo earned 1400 total points
ID: 20386141
Determinant of
| 0 v21 v31 |
| 0 v22 v32 |
| 0 v23 v33 |
is 0
0
 
LVL 25

Author Comment

by:InteractiveMind
ID: 20386186
Thanks both.
0
 
LVL 84

Assisted Solution

by:ozo
ozo earned 1400 total points
ID: 20386187
0 is a multiple of 5 and v_1 is a multiple of v_2, so they are  are linearly dependent
0