?
Solved

dynamic sql not making the right where clause statement

Posted on 2007-11-30
5
Medium Priority
?
194 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-19
Hi,
I'm still working on converting the query to dynamic SQL.  The DB is SQL Server 2005.  In this particular part of the query there are two parameters passed in for the begining and end dates.  Below is the statement that worked.  This part is being converted simply because  some other parts of the code require it.

Original code that worked:

AND cast(CASE ISDATE(RTRIM(LTRIM(MAT1_01_07))) WHEN 0 THEN '1/1/1901' ELSE RTRIM(LTRIM(MAT1_01_07))

END as datetime) BETWEEN  @StatusDateBegin AND @StatusDateEnd

--------------------------
Below is the dynamic conversion code of above:

-------------------------Status Date Solution------------------
SET @StatusDates = ' AND cast(CASE ISDATE(RTRIM(LTRIM(StatusDate))) '  
      +  ' WHEN 0 THEN ' + '''1/1/1901'''         
      + ' ELSE RTRIM(LTRIM(StatusDate)) END as datetime) '
      + ' BETWEEN ' + @StatusDateBegin + ' AND ' + @StatusDateEnd
SET @SQL_WHERE = @SQL_WHERE + @StatusDates

--------------------
Below is the actual part of the where clause that is built. This is should be much more complete:

AND cast(CASE


Thanks,
0
Comment
Question by:FairSkies
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
imitchie earned 500 total points
ID: 20386727
SET @StatusDates = ' AND cast(CASE ISDATE(RTRIM(LTRIM(StatusDate))) '  
      +  ' WHEN 0 THEN ' + '''1/1/1901'''        
      + ' ELSE RTRIM(LTRIM(StatusDate)) END as datetime) '
      + ' BETWEEN ''' + convert(varchar, @StatusDateBegin, 102) + ''' AND ''' + convert(varchar, @StatusDateEnd, 102) + ''''
SET @SQL_WHERE = @SQL_WHERE + @StatusDates
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:imitchie
ID: 20386728
I assume @StatusDateEnd and @StatusDateEnd are datetimes
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:awking00
ID: 20388677
I also assume that StatusDate is also a datetime, so it won't look anything like the "MAT1_01_07" string that worked. I think you need to cast it as a character string before applying the trim functions to it (and may also require some further manipulation if it needs to look like MAT1_01_07).
0
 

Author Comment

by:FairSkies
ID: 20398014
Hi,
Thanks for the help.  StatusDate is datetime in the view and the input parameters @StatusDateEnd are @ServiceDateBegin are are both datetime.
0
 

Author Comment

by:FairSkies
ID: 20417376
I am still a little confused about the escaping the '.  It doesn't quite seem consistient to me
0