Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Reinstall Exchange - Prompted for Exchange 5.5 org

Posted on 2007-11-30
4
Medium Priority
?
744 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I have an Exchange 2003 server that, due to an error on my part, the organization got deleted from the Services container in ADS&S.  So I am trying to reinstall Exchange 2003, but when I click on Reinstall, I keep getting a prompt to "Select a server in an Exchange 5.5 Organization"?  I tried to reinstall using the Disasterrecovery switch, but then I get a prompt saying I have to run Forestprep (which I've already run) or that the server object must exist in Active Directory in order to recover this server.

Please help!
0
Comment
Question by:Michael S
4 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:mdefalco
ID: 20386315
Do you have any backups of this server, or your domain controller?

If so, you could have a backup of the active directory, and try to restore that. Check out this article;

http://redmondmag.com/columns/article.asp?EditorialsID=571

Us ADSIEdit to get the name you want to restore, it will have to be typed properly.

Good luck,

Jim
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 20386623
Either you have an ADC somewhere or you have selected to install the Active Directory connector. When you install Exchange you should be selecting the typical installation only unless you need the additional components. They are not required for the majority of installations.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
vishal_breed earned 2000 total points
ID: 20388722
* Exchange Organization is removed from Configuration Container which means you need to set up Exchange from scratch!!!

* Either you restore AD backup using Authorative Restore (http://support.microsoft.com/kb/840001/en-us)

ntdsutil "authoritative restore" "restore subtree <container DN path>" q q
For example, to auth restore the Mayberry OU of the Contoso.com domain, use the following command:
ntdsutil "authoritative restore" "restore subtree ou=Mayberry, dc=contoso,dc=com" q q

Note - Repeat this step for each peer OU that hosts deleted users or groups.
Important - When you restore a subordinate object of an OU, all the deleted parent containers of the deleted subordinate objects must be explicitly auth restored.

~~~~~~~~~~~~~ or ~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

* Roll back from failed migration & do it again http://support.microsoft.com/kb/839356/en-us
0