[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Dell has made this laptop such a way,if you disassemle it,and install any hardware,then assemble it,it would not power up.How to get around it?

Posted on 2007-11-30
6
Medium Priority
?
270 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
I have a Dell Inspirion 5150 laptop computer.I disassemled it to replace the metal cage of the PCMCIA card,which is located on the undersurface of the motherboard.Then I reassembled it,but now it would not power up.The CMOS battery has also been soldered under the motherboard.After little research it looks like to me now that the computer has been built such a way,that once you disassmble it,it would lock the hard drive,BIOS and would not power up at all.
I would appreciate if anybody knows how to get around it.
0
Comment
Question by:arup48
6 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
wizengamot earned 500 total points
ID: 20386405
I used to work for Dell and to my knowledge they did not make this unit to break upon being disassembled.  Please note that if you had / have depot service that is exactly what Dell does to fix your laptop, they take it apart.  Also, the hard drive cannot lock once its removed, this would be useless to the average consumer.  I think that it is very likely that when you put it back together you might have missed something or accidentally damaged the motherboard.  I have a few friends at Dell still, so maybe what you should do at this point is first let me know if its still under warranty.  If it is, then I would call up and "play dumb"  I do not know why it is broken, please help routine.  Don't tell them you took it apart unless they ask you the direct question.
If its no longer under warranty then I do not know of any honest way for you get it fixed for less than $499 plus tax (canadian dollars).
0
 
LVL 69

Assisted Solution

by:Callandor
Callandor earned 500 total points
ID: 20386408
I've never heard of that.  It is more likely that something is shorting out, or a cable was not connected properly.  For example, if the cpu fan is not connected properly, the motherboard may think there is no cooling and shut everything down.  Go back over your assembly and make sure everything went back the way it was originally.  I had to take pictures to be sure when I replaced a motherboard, so I know that there are a lot of connections and components, not to mention that if a connection is somewhat loose, it may not be making contact.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:PUNKY
ID: 20386420
The service manual is quite easy for disassembly this unit:

http://support.dell.com/support/edocs/systems/ins5100/en/sm/index.htm

As said above, there is something short/open.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 20591058
Forced accept.

Computer101
EE Admin
0