Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Temperature Converter Program

Posted on 2007-11-30
6
Medium Priority
?
1,790 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-23
Hi,
I'm just looking for some help in getting this code to compile. Any suggestions would be much appreciated.
Regards,
Niall
class TemperatureConverter 
{
	public static void main(String[] args) 
	{
		System.out.print("Enter temperature type. Fahrenheit [F/f], Celsius [C/c] :   ");
		String temp_unit = TextIO.getlnString();
		System.out.print("Enter the temperature: ");
		Double temp_value = TextIO.getlnDouble();
		
		if(		temp_unit.equals("f")	||	temp_unit.equals("F")	)
			System.out.println("Fahrenheit mapped to Celsius = " + covertCtoF( temp_value ) );
		else if(		temp_unit.equals("c")	||	temp_unit.equals("C")	)
			System.out.println("Fahrenheit mapped to Celsius = " + covertFtoC( temp_value ) );
		else	
			System.out.println("Enter only C/c or F/f, please try again.");
			break;
		
	}
	
	static double covertCtoF(Double temp_C)
	{
		return ( ( temp_C / 5 ) * 9 ) + 32;
	}
 
	static double covertFtoC(Double temp_F)
	{
		return ( ( temp_F - 32 )  / 9 ) * 5;
	}
}

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:niallmunroe
6 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
CPlusJavaCSharp earned 600 total points
ID: 20386897
What is TextIO- looks like a user defined class for input- should you import it...
What about Scanner class for input..

You also repeat Fahrenheit mapped to Cel.. one should be Celsuis mapped to Fahern...?

0
 

Author Comment

by:niallmunroe
ID: 20390195
Many thanks for your reply. Done some more work & it compiles and runs ok now.
TextIO is user defined but compiled in the directory where stored so no need to import.
Well spotted F mapped to C twice.

Just one more small issue-How do I format the output to two decimal places?

if(temp_unit.equals("f")	||	temp_unit.equals("F")	)
System.out.printf("The temperature "+temp_value+" degrees Celsius is "+covertCtoF(temp_value)+" degrees Fahrenheit");

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:spoxox
spoxox earned 600 total points
ID: 20393492
Info on formatting the output can be found here:

http://java.sun.com/docs/books/tutorial/java/data/numberformat.html

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:kunalthakur
ID: 21384421
here is an example....
System.out.format("%.2f%n", tempvalue);
0