Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

DNS Errors in Event Viewer

Posted on 2007-11-30
4
Medium Priority
?
774 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
I'm getting DNS errors regularly in my event viewer. I have done flushdns, and still get them. I have pasted the error. Is this normal, or how do I correct it? I have a pretty basic SBS setup.

Event Type:      Warning
Event Source:      DNS
Event Category:      None
Event ID:      7062
Date:            11/27/2007
Time:            10:52:54 AM
User:            N/A
Computer:      SERVER
Description:
The DNS server encountered a packet addressed to itself on IP address 192.168.2.1. The packet is for the DNS name "pubdev.office.aol.com.". The packet will be discarded. This condition usually indicates a configuration error.
 Check the following areas for possible self-send configuration errors:
  1) Forwarders list. (DNS servers should not forward to themselves).
  2) Master lists of secondary zones.
  3) Notify lists of primary zones.
  4) Delegations of subzones.  Must not contain NS record for this DNS server unless subzone is also on this server.
  5) Root hints.
 Example of self-delegation:
  -> This DNS server dns1.example.microsoft.com is the primary for the zone example.microsoft.com.
  -> The example.microsoft.com zone contains a delegation of bar.example.microsoft.com to dns1.example.microsoft.com,
  (bar.example.microsoft.com NS dns1.example.microsoft.com)
  -> BUT the bar.example.microsoft.com zone is NOT on this server.
 Note, you should make this delegation check (with nslookup or DNS manager) both on this DNS server and on the server(s) you delegated the subzone to. It is possible that the delegation was done correctly, but that the primary DNS for the subzone, has any incorrect NS record pointing back at this server. If this incorrect NS record is cached at this server, then the self-send could result.  If found, the subzone DNS server admin should remove the offending NS record.
 You can use the DNS server debug logging facility to track down the cause of this problem.
For more information, see Help and Support Center at http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/events.asp.
0
Comment
Question by:bbrainis
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:mdefalco
ID: 20386580
Whenever I have event viewer problems I go to www.eventid.net, nice site to help you find the answer;

Here is a link to your specific problem and things to try;

http://www.eventid.net/display.asp?eventid=7062&eventno=479&source=DNS&phase=1

Good luck,
0
 

Author Comment

by:bbrainis
ID: 20386768
This was very helpful, but without the subscription didn't see the full resolution. Also, I'm a newbie, so I'm tepid about going and changing these things without a little more step by step. Thank you mdefalco for the start, if i could get some more help.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
mdefalco earned 2000 total points
ID: 20386806
They give you plenty of help there, if you are trying to hit a link to MS Support file, just look at the MS article number they use, ie on the bottom of that page they have this;

Links M218814, M229840, M235689, M243849, M817470  

Just go to http://support.microsoft.com/ and search for the number, 218814, or 33+840 you get the picture. This will bring you directly to the page they are linking to,

good luck,
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:JudgeDD
ID: 20387208
Just a stupid question, but have you checkd all the possible errors listed in your description?
0