Solved

vertical marquee

Posted on 2007-11-30
7
3,088 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
How can text be displayed in a panel scrolling up like a vertical marquee the way cast list appears at the end of a movie. Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:ksfok
7 Comments
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
gamebits earned 250 total points
ID: 20386641
Something like that

<table border=1 bordercolor=#B4B4B4 bgcolor=#CCCCCC width=140 cellpadding="2" cellspacing="0"><tr>
<td><marquee behavior="scroll" direction="up" width="140" height="150" scrollamount=1 scrolldelay=60 onmouseover="this.stop()" onmouseout="this.start()">

Salut

<p>bonjour

<p>ca va

<p>peut etre

</marquee>
0
 

Author Comment

by:ksfok
ID: 20386835
Does the marquee work only in IE and not in FF?
Can the marquee content be pulled from a table, say,  in ASP.NET?
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:Sinoj Sebastian
Sinoj Sebastian earned 250 total points
ID: 20386886
>> Does the marquee work only in IE and not in FF?
yes it will work in FF also

>> Can the marquee content be pulled from a table, say,  in ASP.NET?
yes you can
0
Free Tool: ZipGrep

ZipGrep is a utility that can list and search zip (.war, .ear, .jar, etc) archives for text patterns, without the need to extract the archive's contents.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way to say thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Sinoj Sebastian
ID: 20386962
Hello ksfok,
  I think gamebits deserves some points. You should not have selected my comment as an answer. gamebits is the one given the answer. It could be a split with gamebits comment as an answer.

If that is a mistake, please ask the moderators to reopen the question and do a split or give the points to gamebits.

Thank you.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:modus_operandi
ID: 20389994
ksfok,

Please explain your disposition of this question.  If you do not post within 4 days,
a Moderator will reopen this question and enter a split between gamebits and sinoj.

modus_operandi
Community Support Moderator
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Sinoj Sebastian
ID: 20390257
Thank you modus_operandi.
:)
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:modus_operandi
ID: 20411774
Split between gamebits and sinoj.

modus_operandi
Community Support Moderator
0