Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Problem with communicating via usb to host pc, DE2 fpga board

Posted on 2007-11-30
8
Medium Priority
?
317 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Ive posted a similar question, no one answered...
need assistance with programming an altera de2 board,
communicating with a host pc. there is no documentation on the device control files,
hence the problem.
0
Comment
Question by:kloodzman
8 Comments
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:PUNKY
ID: 20386703
0
 

Author Comment

by:kloodzman
ID: 20386756
no, I need to be able to transfer data to/from the fpga using the isp1326 usb.
the hello_led demo uses a device control HAL, but without reference.
0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
PUNKY earned 2000 total points
ID: 20386847
I think you should google it:
http://www.altera.com/education/univ/materials/boards/unv-de2-board.html

Call technical support:
http://www.altera.com/support/spt-index.html

Hope someone knows to help you out.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kloodzman
ID: 20519766
I do not wish for the question to close, but to be answered...!
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 20519802
An old Q like this is unlikely to attract more experts. Also, this seems to be a programming Q and it doesn't really have anything to do with "Desktops" or Hardware. You should post it in a programming Zone.

Follow the instructions in the Link I posted above to close it and open a new Q in the appropriate Zones.

Thanks,
rindi,
EE Cleanup Volunteer.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 20591018
Forced accept.

Computer101
EE Admin
0