Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

{ENTER}

Posted on 2007-11-30
7
Medium Priority
?
180 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-01

#include <iostream>

using namespace std;


int main ()
{
      
      string string1 = "{ENTER}";

      if ( string1[0] == "{" )
      {
            // so forth
      }
      
      
      
      
      
      return 0;
      
      
}





how do I make it work?

I just need to compare the n th char with a " // some string " 


i don't know, is this the way things are done in c++?
0
Comment
Question by:Troudeloup
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 55

Assisted Solution

by:Jaime Olivares
Jaime Olivares earned 1000 total points
ID: 20386771
Could you rephrase your question?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Troudeloup
ID: 20386774
     if ( string1[0] == "{" )



pops


test2.cpp:11: error: ISO C++ forbids comparison between pointer and integer




I need to know what the first character is in the string, so I used a if, but it's not allowed becaus I am comparing different type


thank you for cuing me to rephrase, I thought it was ok.
0
 
LVL 55

Accepted Solution

by:
Jaime Olivares earned 1000 total points
ID: 20386787
ah, sure, it should be:
     if ( string1[0] == '{' )

with single quotes, you must compare character with character, not character with string
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:evilrix
evilrix earned 1000 total points
ID: 20387643
Just as a point of interest, to avoid accidental assignments when doing equality tests try putting the rvalue (constant) on the left as it will then generate an error if you get it wrong so you will know at compile time you have made a mistake. In your example the code would have built but you'd have had unexpected behavior.

To clarify...

You had this: if ( string1[0] = '{' )

If you'd written it like this: if ( '{' = string1[0] ) the compiler would have notified you of your accidental assignment: error C2106: '=' : left operand must be l-value

So you'd know there was an issue and you could then correct it: if ( '{' == string1[0] ) which is semantically identical to this: if ( string1[0] == "{" ) but with the advantage of the extra compile time check!

-Rx.
0
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:evilrix
evilrix earned 1000 total points
ID: 20387646
>> You had this: if ( string1[0] = '{' )

Actually, (my mistake) you had this, if ( string1[0] == "{" ), but the tip is still valid and worth remembering as it can save you many hours of wasted time trying ti find an elusive accidental assignment!
0
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:evilrix
evilrix earned 1000 total points
ID: 20387655
...I meant to say once you follow Jaime's advice you'll have this: if ( string1[0] = '{' )

I'm not well today :(
0
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:evilrix
evilrix earned 1000 total points
ID: 20387661
ARRRGGG!!!

you'll have this: if ( string1[0] == '{' )

You know what I mean. I'm going back to bed :(
0