Solved

Possible to remove feather?

Posted on 2007-11-30
11
2,237 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
I have been trying to use the pencil and the paint bucket to draw and fill in colors however every time i use them they are feathered and go out side of my selection and dont fill completely. I have tried looking to see how to turn off feather completely, I dont want this option on at all. I cant find it. I found a feather section but wont let me set it to 0 makes me go no lower than 0.2. Can someone tell me how to get rid of this, its driving me insane.. thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:dping28
  • 6
  • 3
  • 2
11 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:antontolentino
ID: 20394548
you have to set your selection tool (Marquee) feather to 0 before you start your selection, that is located on the options tool bar once you have selected Marquee tool. set it to 0 before you select an area.

then make sure that your brush/pencil tool master diameter is 0


0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:dping28
ID: 20395464
Maybe thats where im running into problems, im using the magic wand to select the area, and then im doing a select modify border. I also dont see a feather option for the magic wand but the selection tool is set at 0 even tho im not using it.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:antontolentino
ID: 20395730
would you mind if we can see the image. maybe we can do a trick if we can see the actual image.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:dping28
ID: 20398557
Ill see if i can find my photobucket account, but in the mean time all i did was take color black and use the text tool and wrote out some text, then took the magic wand selected the text to get the selection, created a new layer and hid the text layer, did selection modify border, and tried to fill in that new selection with black but it keeps coming back feathered.. I used to never have this problem but dont know if its this ver of photoshop or the way i have my settings. BTW Thanks for the help so far...
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:avgavg
ID: 20436012
- Start Photoshop and make sure your Tool Options menu bar is visible (Select Window > Options if it is not)

- Click the down arrow next to the tool icon (first one on the Tool Options bar) to see the drop down list box.

- Click the small Right arrow button at the top righthand corner of the window that opens up and click Reset All Tools in the popup menu.

- Click Ok in the warning dialog box to reset all tools to their defaults.

Good Luck!
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:dping28
ID: 20436122
Unfortunitly that didnt work. It is still feathering when I use the paint bucket to fill in the bordered selection.

http://i6.photobucket.com/albums/y203/dping28/test.jpg

0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:avgavg
ID: 20436246
- That certainly helps

- What you need to do to get the crisp outline that you are looking for is to use the Edit > Stroke option on your selection

- Just set the number of pixels (5 should be fine) for the stroke thickness, opacity as 100% and Mode as Normal in the Stroke Options dialog box that opens up and click the colour swatch to change the stroke colour.

- Click Ok to apply the stroke.

Good Luck!
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:dping28
ID: 20436368
That didnt work either :( I must have a screwed up install of photoshop or something..

http://i6.photobucket.com/albums/y203/dping28/test2.jpg

Ive never had a problem with photoshop doing this before (not this install but in the past)
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
avgavg earned 500 total points
ID: 20436855
- The graphic you have posted looks like you have applied the stroke after using the Modify > Border command.

- Simply apply Edit > Stroke to the outline without using Modify > Border first (will work on any selection.

Good Luck!
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:dping28
ID: 20437492
Ok that did get me the outline as I wanted. Do you know why when I do Select > modify that it automatically feathers when i fill?

Thank you very much for your assistance!
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:dping28
ID: 31412072
Thanks!
0