Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

SQL Select Statement Trouble

Posted on 2007-11-30
5
Medium Priority
?
246 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-20
Hello, I am stuck and need help writing a sql statement.  In access I have these tables:
COLOR Table Contains Color, GenericColor Columns
PRODUCTS table contains Color, Brand Columns

I need to Select Color.Color, Color.GenericColor, Products.Brand.   But only select Color.Color and Color.GenericColor where Color.Color = Products.Color and the brand from the Products table = 'Brand1'  Thanks Very Much!!
0
Comment
Question by:grogo21
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
Wayne Taylor (webtubbs) earned 1000 total points
ID: 20386832
SELECT     COLOR.Color, COLOR.GenericColor, PRODUCTS.Brand
FROM         COLOR INNER JOIN
                      PRODUCTS ON COLOR.Color = PRODUCTS.Color
WHERE     (PRODUCTS.Brand = 'Brand1')
0
 
LVL 61

Assisted Solution

by:mbizup
mbizup earned 1000 total points
ID: 20386834
SELECT Select Color.Color, Color.GenericColor, Products.Brand
FROM Color INNER JOIN Products ON  Color.Color = Products.Color
WHERE Products.Brand = 'Brand1'
0
 

Author Comment

by:grogo21
ID: 20387069
What if its not comming up with any results?  
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Wayne Taylor (webtubbs)
ID: 20387074
Then you have no matches.
0
 

Author Comment

by:grogo21
ID: 20387190
Never mind, it was an issue with a relationship.  I am getting results now.  Query works great!!  Thanks
0