Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Migrating from PIX 515e to ASA

Posted on 2007-11-30
4
Medium Priority
?
1,098 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
I am migrating 2 PIX 515e to the new ASA 5520 / 5510. Can i just cut and past the config from the 515 to the ASA's ? Any issues i need to be aware of ? Looking for a seemless migration :?

Roots
0
Comment
Question by:rootsman26
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:batry_boy
ID: 20387049
It depends...are you running the 7.x code on your 515?  If you are, then you can copy and paste.

If you're running the older 6.x version of PIX code, then there's going to be manual tweaking to the process...unfortunately, there's no conversion utility to do this.  I've had to do it manually several times and it's not too bad as long as you're familiar with the command syntax...
0
 

Author Comment

by:rootsman26
ID: 20388405
Thanks. will not be able to upgrade to the 7.X ver because i will need to upgrade the RAM.
Will I be able to copy/pase some of the lines with the current 6.3 code on the 515 to the ASA or will i have  do the process manually.............?
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
brasslan earned 800 total points
ID: 20389611
I've upgraded a couple of these already, what I did is to copy & paste 2 to 5 lines out of the 6.3 and paste them into the 7.x

Some lines will go over without a problem.  Other lines can be typed using the old syntax, and 7.x will enter the line using the new syntax. (ie when you show the config, you don't see exactly what you typed).

Anyway, each line that doesn't work will probably give you hints on the proper syntax and if there is anything specific that gives you grief you can open a new question for that item.

I hope that helps!

-Brasslan ;-)
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rootsman26
ID: 31412073
Thanks Brasslan
0