Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Question regarding downloading messages from POP3 server

Posted on 2007-11-30
3
Medium Priority
?
193 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
Hi,

I set up an a POP3 account so a copy of an email sent to my Yahoo account would be rerouted to Outlook 2003.  Upon the initial setup within Outlook I stipulated that a copy of every email be kept on the Yahoo server.

Now I have upgraded to Outlook 2007.  After I restore the 2003 .pst file and once again set up the Yahoo POP3 account, I only want to download those emails sent to my Yahoo account since the .pst file was created, i.e. I want to avoid downloading the 1000s of emails again.  Can this be done?  Is there a way that I can tell Outlook to download copies of emails as of a certain date?

Thanks-
0
Comment
Question by:jgerbitz
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:mdefalco
mdefalco earned 400 total points
ID: 20386898
I am not sure about Yahoo, but maybe it is the same or close to gmail. On gmail I can go to my settings and enable or disable pop access to the account. Then i can say when I want to dwonload emails from, ie today on, or another day on. then when I access via outlook, i only get the messages i want.

i don't have a yahoo account so I can't test, but i hope that helps,
0
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
war1 earned 600 total points
ID: 20386899
Hello jgerbitz,

Yahoo uses POP3.  POP3 protocol does not allow you to specify download emails from a certain date.  So you will have to redownload all the emails. Sorry!

Gmail allows you to download the last 30 days of email with a special mode. But Yahoo does not have such mode.

Hope this helps!
war1
0
 

Author Comment

by:jgerbitz
ID: 20386931
Thanks guys... that's what I was afraid of.  What a pain.
0