Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

768 x 1024 rather than 1024 x 768: reversed resolution

Posted on 2007-11-30
5
Medium Priority
?
1,276 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
The monitor is displaying in what could be called portrait mode rather than landscape. That is, 768 x 1024 rather than 1024 x 768. This is not a rotation issue. The icons are all upright, the aspect ratio is reversed. The rightmost icons are off-screen. The graphics properties present only reversed ratio alternatives: that is 600 x 800 (not 800 x 600).

There are no (visibly running) worms or hacks or add-ins that affect video display. The machine long ago had a chinese character writing system on it but that has been uninstalled and removed as far as I can tell. There are no obvious "extra" running processes.

Drivers is version 10/25/2002 v 6.13.01.3317. Main driver appears to be ialmrnt5.dll.
0
Comment
Question by:admn4tndc
5 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Cro0707 earned 375 total points
ID: 20386945
First of all, try to download Intel VGA drivers from Intel website (or even better, from motherboard manufactur website).

After upgrading new VGA drivers, your problem should be fixed.

I have once similar problem, and driver upgrade fixed it.
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:lbertacco
lbertacco earned 375 total points
ID: 20387101
Besides the graphic adapter driver, check also the MONITOR driver. Try using the windows "Default Monitor" driver or one of the windows "Standard ... monitor"(such as the standard 1024x768 monitor).
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:and235100
and235100 earned 375 total points
ID: 20387288
Try using vid res:
http://www.jddesign.f2s.com/vidres.htm

run it from a command prompt:

vidres /H1024 /V768 /U
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:phototropic
phototropic earned 375 total points
ID: 20387563
Many modern monitors offer the choice of Landscape or Portrait mode. Go into Display Settings and check.  The convention is to list resolution as 768 x 1024 in Portrait and 1024 x 768 in Landscape.
Here is a review of one such monitor, including pictures of the screen in both modes:

http://www.makeyougohmm.com/20070930/4834/

Here is a spec sheet for another such monitor.  Bottom of page 36 lists aspect ratio parameters for both Landscape and Portrait:

http://ttrents.com/equipment/computers/pdfs/NEC_20in_LCD_MONITOR.pdf
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:admn4tndc
ID: 31412076
Closure. The fix was to physically visit the site and observe that, in fact, the display had been rotated on the monitor. This led back to the hotkeys of the graphics adapter. Learning the hotkeys (Ctrl-Alt-) led to proper orientation and resolution setting. The big trick was that my team and I were using (and too-much depending on) VNC to observe and fix this. VNC made it appear that the resolution numbers had been reversed while the monitor was in normal position. The info from VNC would have led to driver reinstalls and all sorts of useless admin / geekie activity. VNC has its limitations. Lesson is to get your hindend up out of the chair!

I am dividing points equally. Much fault is with me for not telling you in the problem statement that I was using / depending on VNC.
0