Solved

How do I get instant search working again in outlook 2007

Posted on 2007-11-30
11
1,533 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
I have Office 2007 on a Vista home OS. The instant search function has stopped working in Outlook 2007. I get the message: "search results may be incomplete because items are still being indexed"
I have gone to control panel and rebuilt the index process with no effect.
0
Comment
Question by:infinability
  • 5
  • 4
11 Comments
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 20387032
Hello infinability,

Search may not be finished.  It takes a long time for indexing to occur.  Did you wait over night?

On the Tools menu, click Instant Search, and then click Search Options. Alternatively, click the arrow in the Instant Search pane, and then click Search Options on the menu.  Choose the options that you want:

   Prompt me when search results may be incomplete because messages are still being indexed  This option is selected by default. Outlook displays a message in the Instant Search pane when showing all search results is delayed because Outlook is not finished indexing all messages in the data files selected. Clicking the message opens a dialog box that shows how many items remain to be indexed. Clear the check box if you don?t want to see those messages.

http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/outlook/HA012305851033.aspx

Hope this helps!
war1
0
 

Author Comment

by:infinability
ID: 20387235
Solution didn't help. It seems that Vista has stopped indexing. I found another possible solution in the administrator section where I stopped and restarted indexing. Now the hard drive is being accessed and is probably reindexing all the files. We'll see how it works in the morning.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 20387277
infinability, keep us updated.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:infinability
ID: 20388472
That didn't work. When I go to tools>instant search>indexing status I get the message box that "Outlook is currently indexing your items" "search results may be incomplete because items are still being indexed" "51080 items remaining in "personal folders"" "51206 remaining in all open mailboxes"

It would seem that vista thinks it is indexing when it is not.

What's next?
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 20388478
In my first post, I gave a way to turn off the prompt.  Did you follow the directions?
0
 

Author Comment

by:infinability
ID: 20388792
yes, and It made no difference
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 20388936
If you turn off the prompt, you still get prompted that "Outlook is currently indexing your items"?

Restart the indexing of search in Control Panel. It must be stuck somewhere.
0
 

Author Comment

by:infinability
ID: 20398511
yes, I've done that a couple times without ettect. I'm thinking it's an OS problem when your solutions don't work. Any other ideas without doing an OS reinstall?
0
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
war1 earned 500 total points
ID: 20398621
Create a new Outlook profile.

If no joy, create a new Windows account.

If no joy, then you will have to reinstall OS.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 20560260
Forced accept.

Computer101
EE Admin
0