Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

syntax of ADODB.recordset's UPDATE with variable used in FIELD and VALUE argument?

Posted on 2007-11-30
3
Medium Priority
?
436 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-07
I want to use ADODB.RECORDSET 's UPDATE method but I need to use variable in the FIELDS AND VALUES argument.
  'recordset.update fields,values
0
Comment
Question by:isischen
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 20387395
recordset.update will use the fields collection actual vs retrieved values, so, it will rather work like this:

recordset.fields("field").value = "value"
...
recordset.update

and adodb will generate and run the sql for you.

if fields and values are 2 collections/array/... you "just" need to loop through them and make the line to assign the value "dynamic"...
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:stevbe
ID: 20388231
Dim strFile As String
Dim varValue As Variant

'set your field and value variables ...

'then pass them in like this ...
rst.Fields(strField).Value = varValue
rst.Update

Steve
0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
stevbe earned 1000 total points
ID: 20388236
ack ,... typos ...

Dim strField As String
Dim varValue As Variant

'set your field and value variables ...
strField = "CustomerName"
varValue = "Microsoft"

'then pass them in like this ...
rst.Fields(strField).Value = varValue
rst.Update

Steve
0