Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

delet  NTFS file

Posted on 2007-11-30
7
Medium Priority
?
1,037 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
how can i delete some file that i scan with antivirus in windows and i can not delete it I use live cd slax and kanoppix I can not delete that file too what i need to do so I can delete that file
0
Comment
Question by:teera
7 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:JudgeDD
ID: 20387178
Please give us more details...version of windows, etc
In either case, could you try running chkdsk -r from an xp recovery screen. Then try to delete the file again
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:iscontact
iscontact earned 400 total points
ID: 20387207
You should also check the file attributes and make sure it's not marked as "read-only" and that you have the required permissions.  
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:JudgeDD
ID: 20387221
He stated he used a live cd, a live cd will ignore the file attributes
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:accrain
accrain earned 400 total points
ID: 20387252
This program will delete any files that are giving you trouble... Just be careful to not delete any core system files.
File Unlocker - http://www.softpedia.com/get/System/System-Miscellaneous/Unlocker.shtml
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:Engineer_JO
Engineer_JO earned 400 total points
ID: 20387342
try to delete it from the registry. be carful to delete the same file name you want after finding it in the registry. start> run > regedit
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
alextoft earned 800 total points
ID: 20387477
1. Your live CD is probably mouting the NTFS volume read-only
2. You cannot delete files by hacking the registry

Either use an XP cd and delete it via the recovery console, or use a recent Linux live CD which supports read/write NTFS access, like Knoppix.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:JudgeDD
ID: 20390996
teera, you have another thread open with the same question, I've already posted more solutions there
0