Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

scan.msi

Posted on 2007-11-30
4
Medium Priority
?
7,952 Views
Last Modified: 2008-07-26
I am trying to install a program, and I get a request for the "scan.msi" file.  However, I have no idea where or how to find or get this file.

Can someone please help me?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:JamesHBaker
4 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:and235100
ID: 20387255
I take it that you have some HP software installed?
This is the usual cause. It may be a printer or scanner?
Try updating your scanner/printer software from the HP website - or post a hijackThis log - so we can tell which program is causing the problem:
http://www.trendsecure.com/portal/en-US/threat_analytics/hijackthis.php
Just run the scan, and export the log file.
Post it to the question.
Have a look in msconfig (start, run, type msconfig <hit enter>) - for any HP ink monitoring software. If you take the tick(s) out, then restart - you shouldn't see the request for scan.msi anymore.
0
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 1000 total points
ID: 20387393
from this page :
http://forums1.itrc.hp.com/service/forums/bizsupport/questionanswer.do?threadId=1014990&admit=-682735245+1196498501462+28353475

Completely uninstall.
Restart.
Run the Windows Install Cleanup utility. This is available as a free download from Microsoft.com. I've attached the file for your download, or go to the site below.
Here is a link: http://download.microsoft.com/download/e/9/d/e9d80355-7ab4-45b8-80e8-983a48d5e1bd/msicuu2.exe 
*Note: This software only works with Windows 2000/XP.
Within that utility, after the AIO has been uninstalled, remove any AIO related installs from this utility (AIO_Scan, Scan, etc.).
Reboot again.
Reinstall.

After that, it worked as it was designed to.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 20546159
Forced accept.

Computer101
EE Admin
0