Solved

Bluettooth connection disconnects after some time

Posted on 2007-11-30
8
674 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
Hello,
I am using athinkpad T60 from Lenovo with an external bluetooth device.
It works well.
However, after some quite short time 1-2 minutes the connection is dropped an I have to connect to the
device manually again.
How to set this "time-out" delay to a longer time ?
Tanks !
0
Comment
Question by:nlf2007
8 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Jonybrv earned 250 total points
ID: 20387272
Not sure if a time-delay option exists in the Bluetooth software that you are using. Also you havn't mentioned about the version of Windows you are using.

Frequent disconnections could be due to any of these:

1. Disconnects when transferring larger files - requires driver update.
2. Disconnects if the device power option is set to "Save power" (while entering sleep or battery mode).  - Under Device Manager - check properties for the device - Power tab - Allow device to be turned on option.
3. Blue tooth driver issues - uninstall and reinstall blue tooth driver from control panel or device manager.  Restart once after uninstalling mostly this should reinstall the driver automatically.
4. If you using a third-party bluetooth hardware check its compatibility with the version of Windows you are using.
5. Keep Windows and Driver up to date.
6. Try chaning bluetooth hardware as the hardware itself could be malfunctioning.


Good luck
JB
0
 

Author Comment

by:nlf2007
ID: 20387353
Windows is XP SP2 english

Suggestion2: I couldn't find the device explicitly in Device Manager. See it only over COM10, after BT connection is established, so could not access power settings.

Suggestion 4: This looks most probable. It seams to me that the device  has an internal setting to enter in power-save mode. I have to contact the manufacturer.
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:c661jmb
c661jmb earned 250 total points
ID: 20394666
Is your bluetooth adapter running the "free" software that came with it?

It may not have a licence to use the "bluetooth" device for more than a small while.

For example, I have two bluetooth dongles, one uses the microsoft software (rubbish!!) the other uses BlueSoleil - If I connect the bluesoleil device it will send files to my mobile no problem, but the other device which is not licenced by soleil software will only send 5Mb files then it will disconnect.

Also check that the USB Hub that you are plugging into does not have power saving enabled for the ports.

Click start, click run, type devmgmt.msc, click ok
expand Universal Serial Bus
Double Click the hubs
click the Power Management Tabs
Take the tick out of "Allow the cumputer to turn off this device to save power"

Then retry.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:nlf2007
ID: 20395126
I have un-ticked the "Allow the cumputer to turn off this device to save power" in device manager usb-hubs. My bluetooth deviec stays connected as long as the application is running. This solved my problem. Thanks!
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:c661jmb
ID: 20395243
Are you accepting my comment as a solution?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 20591030
Forced accept.

Computer101
EE Admin
0