Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Selection of Communication Medium

Posted on 2007-11-30
4
Medium Priority
?
242 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-10
We want to give remote access to our Development team stationed in Egypt for ERP.

Should I need to apply an Internet Connection or a leased line from local vendor?

Which can be the best scenario?
0
Comment
Question by:LifeLine_sa
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:JohnGerhardt
ID: 20387392
Terminal Services over a secure VPN tunnel.
A DSL Line should be fine.
We run terminal services for about 300 remote users with a couple of good DSL lines running with a SSL VPN Solution from Nortel.
Hope this helps.
-Jaggie
0
 

Author Comment

by:LifeLine_sa
ID: 20387917
what about citirx?
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
JohnGerhardt earned 750 total points
ID: 20387968
Sorry i dont have any experience with citrix, But i am sure that it will require and same sort of setup as TS. But probably a lot easier and nicer!
I am sure another Expert can give you more information re Citrix
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:markdwilson1234
markdwilson1234 earned 750 total points
ID: 20434185
As I understand your query, there are two questions that need to be answered:

1. What type of network connection will be used to transfer data between Egypt and your location?

2. What programs or tools should be used to provide the Remote Access experience?

For question 1, it depends on Cost / Reliability / Security
a. Internet Connection
An internet connection is great when you want a low cost starting point.  However, it is not always reliable.  The internet can become congested, and it might not always be able to accommodate your application.
A simple pair of routers or VPN gateways and an internet connection at each end should be sufficient.  The VPN provides a level of security so that members of the public are not able to observe or manipulate data travelling between the two locations.

b. Leased Line
You can ask some of the phone companies for pricing of a "dedicated circuit" providing connectivity between both locations.  They will want to know what kind (e.g. Ethernet, E1, E3), and how much bandwidth.  They will also be able to provide a service level agreement committing to the percentage of time that the circuit will be operational.
This is more expensive, but can guarantee the bandwidth that you need, and provides a level of assurance that may be important for your business.

Some carriers also offer 'private IP' or 'VPN' solutions that may have a lower price than a leased line but more reliability than a standard Internet Connection.


2. What programs / tools should be used for the remote access experience?
a. For Telephony, a Voice-over-IP phone system may be needed, such as the ones offered by Cisco, or 3Com (their NBX series, for example).  As computer networks were not originally designed to carry voice, the network generally has to be of high quality - you might encounter problems using just an internet / VPN connection.
You will need roughly at least 64kbits/s per simultaneous voice call.
 
b. For access to applications, they can be either run locally, or remote access can be provided to your servers using windows terminal services (remote desktop) or citrix.
If applications are run locally, that can minimize the amount of bandwidth required to carry across the link, and therefore your costs.

Hope this helps.

Mark
0