Tech or Treat! Write an article about your scariest tech disaster to win gadgets!Learn more

x
?
Solved

CD Boot menu - CDshell - having trouble getting it to run gdisk to format my drive

Posted on 2007-11-30
4
Medium Priority
?
1,088 Views
Last Modified: 2008-04-26
I made a multiboot OS cd from the http://flyakite.msfn.org/ method but unfortunately its down off and on.  Anyhow see the post I pasted below.  I'm trying to get gdisk to run off of the cd.  I've tried batch files and .ima,.img files but it hasn't worked.  I don't believe you can just run dos commands from within cdshell.  From reading the site they want you to use isolinux memdisk - to load the image into a ramdisk.  Still with the recommended commands I can't get gdsik to work.  Any help is appreciated.

See below:

Well I went with the  http://flyakite.msfn.org/ method and I have 210 boot folders and everything is working.  But something as simple as getting gdisk to run off of the boot cd I can't get to work.  I've tried to use isolinux to boot the gdisk image but I can't get that to work.  I'm using the CDshell method for my boot menu

http://www.cdshell.org/

Key 9 is what I'm working on now to run the gdisk.ima   All in all I just want to run a batch file that uses gdisk to format and partition the drive so I can then load the OS.  I'm open to other tools besides gdisk if I can get it to work here.  Thanks
inboot:
cls
print "\n"
print "Press Enter to boot from DVD... \n"
getkey 5 boot 0x80
if $lastKey == key[enter]; then goto time
# When no key found...
goto boot
 
# Function to display time of day
time:
set hour = $timeHour
set ampm = "am"
if $timeHour > 12; then set hour = $timeHour - 12
if $timeHour > 12; then set ampm = "pm"
set time = "$hour:$timeMinute$ampm"
 
# Function to display date
date:
set month = "n/a"
if $dateMonth == 1; then set month = "Jan."
if $dateMonth == 2; then set month = "Feb."
if $dateMonth == 3; then set month = "Mar."
if $dateMonth == 4; then set month = "Apr."
if $dateMonth == 5; then set month = "May."
if $dateMonth == 6; then set month = "Jun."
if $dateMonth == 7; then set month = "Jul."
if $dateMonth == 8; then set month = "Aug."
if $dateMonth == 9; then set month = "Sep."
if $dateMonth == 10; then set month = "Oct."
if $dateMonth == 11; then set month = "Nov."
if $dateMonth == 12; then set month = "Dec."
set date = "$month$dateDay,$dateYear"
 
# Printing the Interface
menu:
set textColor= color[grey on black]
set boldColor= color[cyan on black]
cls
print c "\n\cXXÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄ<\c0B$time $date\cXX>ÄÄ \n\n"
print c "\cXXAdvanced Multi-Boot DVD v1.7\n\n"
print l "\cXXPress \c0BF1 \cXXfor Help"; print r "\Steve Beckman 630-669-8900 \n"
print c "\cXXÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄ \n\n"
print "1)  270 \n"
print "2)  290 \n"
print "3)  291 \n"
print "4)  293 \n"
print "5)  294 \n"
print "6)  297 \n"
print "7)  Nothing \n"
print "8)  Nothing \n"
print "9)  GDISK WIPE HARD DRIVE \n"
print "\n"
print "X)  More Options... \n\n"
print "Q)  Quit to Command Prompt \n"
print "R)  Reboot \n"
print "ESC) BOOT INTO WINDOWS NOW \n"
print c "\n"
 
MainKey:
getkey 20 boot 0x80
if $lastKey == key[1]; then goto 270
if $lastKey == key[2]; then goto XP_Home
if $lastKey == key[3]; then goto Server2003
if $lastKey == key[4]; then goto 2000
if $lastKey == key[5]; then memdisk /98SE.IMA
if $lastKey == key[6]; then memdisk /ME.IMA
if $lastKey == key[7]; then chain /NT4S.DAT
if $lastKey == key[8]; then chain /ERD1.DAT
if $lastKey == key[9]; then isolinux memdisk initrd=gdisk.ima
if $lastKey == key[q]; then end
if $lastKey == key[r]; then reboot
if $lastKey == key[x]; then goto MoreOptions
if $lastKey == key[F1]; then goto Help
if $lastKey == key[esc]; then boot 0x80

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:beckman55
4 Comments
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
Nopius earned 2000 total points
ID: 20469645
Try

if $lastKey == key[9]; then memdisk /GDISK.IMA

I guess it's in your CD root directory.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:beckman55
ID: 20470068
thanks for the response.  Yeah you have to put it into the same folder as isolinux then it calls it.  I guess its not that big of a deal I solved the other 95% I'll just have to use my gdisk floppy is all.  Admins if you want to close this question feel free.   Nopius thanks for the comment
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 21447677
Forced accept.

Computer101
EE Admin
0