?
Solved

DIRECTING DOS SOFTWARE LPT1 OUTPUT TO A USB PRINTER

Posted on 2007-11-30
7
Medium Priority
?
1,131 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
I have a DOS enviornment software which directs print output to the LPT1 port. I want it to print to a USB printer.(Laser/Inkjet). The DOS program sourcecode is written in FOTRAN and compiled to an EXE File. Both the EXE File and Source code in a .FOR file are available with me. The Fotran compiler is not available with me. I would appreciate HELP.
0
Comment
Question by:Rajinder_Kumar_Mody
6 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:weareit
ID: 20387314
How about using the Loopback Adapter:

http://geekswithblogs.net/dtotzke/articles/26204.aspx

-saige-
0
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 500 total points
ID: 20387467
can this help ?
http://www.dosprn.com/                                    DOS print to USB
http://www.winnetmag.com/Article/ArticleID/39674/39674.html                  usb print from Cmd      
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:reinsmms
reinsmms earned 500 total points
ID: 20387479
Typically what I do is create a shared printer (or use an existing print queue on a print server) and then MAP the LPT port using the NET USE command.  For instance, from a command prompt:
NET USE LPT1 \\servername\queuename
This connection will be persistant by default,  However windows is never perfect when it comes to maintaining mapped printers, so as a precaution I then use a batch file or login to map the drive on logon just to be sure.
PS - it's OK to have multiple printers pointing to the same port using mapping,  However, if it does cause conflicts, DOS or system level programs typically provide a way to change the destination port (LPT2, or the like)
Hope that helps
0
Free Tool: IP Lookup

Get more info about an IP address or domain name, such as organization, abuse contacts and geolocation.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:hdhondt
ID: 20393898
reinsmms's suggestion works fine if the printer supports PCL (or some other language the DOS program supports).

Unfortunately, most of the current inkjets, as well as many of the low-cost lasers are GDI printers, which rely on Windows to convert the page into pixels. These printers do not support any language, and for those only something like DOSPRN suggested by nobus will work. DOSPRN takes the output from the DOS program, converts it into a page, and feeds that to the Windows diriver to get it printed.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:rid
ID: 20396721
I don't see windows version mentioned in the Q, but to print directly to LPT1, wouldn't it have to be like 9X or earlier, before the HAL made such things very tricky? It *might* just be easier to find a printer with a parallel interface...
/RID
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 20650832
Forced accept.

Computer101
EE Admin
0